50 YEARS  of VICTORY

Russian name: 50 Let Pobedy

imo 9152959

Owner: Rosatom State Nuclear Energy Group -Russia - Icebreaker/Expedition cruise ship. Operator: Poseidon Expeditions Cruises and Quark Expeditions but also other operators..

Entered service: 2007 - Gross tonnage:  23.439 -  Pass. on basis 2: 128 - All berths: 128 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 159,60 m.- Beam: 30 m.- Drive: nuclear/electric 2  nuclear reactors type TGG-27,5-OM5 total installed power 75.000 hp. Propulsion: 3 electric motors 23.600 hp. each - 3 Fixed propellers  -  Max. speed 21 knots in open water - Built : Baltiiskiy Zavod - St.Petersburg - Russia - Yard no.: 705 - Classification: Russian Maritime Register of Shipping (classified under Russian LL1 class.)  - Flag:Russia

Former name: NS URAL

Sisterships: Arktika class

The 50 Years of Victory is the last vessel in the six-ship series of Arktika Class nuclear-powered icebreakers. Built by Baltic Shipyard and Admiralty Shipyard in St Petersburg, the ship is owned by the Russian Federation Government and managed by Rosatomflot. The vessel is an upgraded version of the Arktika Class icebreaker.

In early 2014, it was feared that North Pole expeditions would end this year after the 50 Years of Victory stopped operating passenger voyages in favor of more lucrative work clearing the way for cargo and scientific ships in Arctic waters. But in October2014, Poseidon announced that the owner of the icebreaker, Atomflot, decided once again to operate passenger voyages through 2018.

The ship, designed with a stainless steel ice belt of 5 meters wide, breaks through ice up to 2.5 meters. Built start as NS Ural in 1993 completed in 2007. It is the largest nuclear powered icebreaker in the world.
    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 183


On October 15, 2013, Rosatom's icebreaker 50 Years of Victory left the port of Murmansk to the North Pole in order to deliver the Olympic flame of Russia’s first Winter Games.
Banners with the Olympic symbols had been placed on the icebreaker.

 

           

  

  

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O