OCEAN ODYSSEY

IASON

IMO 6415489

 July - 2009   SOLD FOR SCRAP TO ALANG - INDIA

EPIROTIKI CRUISE LINES - GREECE - Also named Olympic Short Cruises -  The ship is owned by a daughter comp. Derwent Ocean Comp.

Former names: EROS - IASON or JASON

Entered service: 1965 - Refurbished: 1992/2006 - Gross Tonnage: 4.561 -  Passenger cap. based on two: 200
Length o.a. : 101,50 m. Beam: 16,06 m. Passenger decks: 6 - Built at Cantieri Riuniti dell'Adriatico - Italy - Yard no: 1882

On charter to Indian Ocean Cruises, formed by UK-based shipping entrepreneur Ravi Mehrotra of the Foresight Group.

Renamed: Ocean Odyssey

Ocean Odyssey underwent an extensive $5m refit in Greece in 2006 prior to a summer charter operation in the Med. Its Indian cruising venture started in January 2007 from Goa.
August 2008 - Indian Ocean Cruises 200-passenger Ocean Odyssey, which has been berthed in Mauritius since the spring having completing a second season of voyages around the southwest coast of India, will not be cruising this winter. The Foresight-owned company said the plan was always to use the ship as a floating hotel in the off season which is why the vessel was in Mauritius. Ocean Odyssey to begin its journey in the pristine, virgin island of Mauritius, beginning this December 2008.

April - 2009 Indian Ocean Cruises ceased operations. Ship is for sale.

JASON


Ocean Odyssey

   

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O