ADONIA

imo 9210220

Sept. 2017 sold to Azamara Cruises left fleet March 2018 new name Azamara Pursuit

Sept. 2017 - Boutique cruise line Azamara Club Cruises announced it would be acquiring a new ship to add to its two-vessel fleet. The new AZAMARA PURSUIT which will be launched in March 2018. It was revealed that the company would be purchasing the ADONIA from P&O Cruises, which was used for the line’s Fathom program. "We are pleased to expand our portfolio by 50%, allowing us to visit even more regions of the world through the acquisition of this sister ship," said Larry Pimentel, president and CEO. "Our loyal guests and travel partners have asked for this expansion for a long time; we are very pleased to deliver this to them." The ship will undergo major refurbishment to match the upgrades that were completed on the AZAMARA JOURNEY and AZAMARA QUEST earlier this year.
Nov. 23 -2016 Fathom is ceasing operation by June 2017, after nearly one year in operation. The Adonia will head back to service under P&O.

April 8-2016 Fathom's Adonia has a deficiency with its sliding fire screen doors under transitional power, the backup battery that would be needed in the event of a power loss and emergency generator failure, Cmdr. Bradley Clare, chief of prevention for Coast Guard Sector Miami told. The deficiencies that were corrected included areas of training, with crew not familiar with duties, mostly in terms of running lifeboat engines; lifesaving, with some expired life jacket lights; stowage of some provisions in lifeboats; and marking, Clare said.
April 10 inaugural voyage is canceled, the first Cuba cruise is set for May 1.

June 5-2017 Fathom, the "social impact" cruise line created by Carnival Corporation & PLC in 2015, is on its last Cuba cruise this week; it already underwent its last voluntourism sailing in the Dominican Republic last week.

Adonia gets back to Miami, it will make a transatlantic sailing to the United Kingdom, where it will be prepped to return to P&O Cruises. Adonia will spend two days in Portland Dorset for a cosmetic refit and will then sail into Southampton on the morning of June 16 to begin her discovery itineraries.
June 4-2015 The 710-passenger Adonia will be rebranded as “fathom” -- the world's first voluntourism cruise ship -- and redeployed to Miami from next April. The ship's name won't change will undergo a dry-dock refurbishment in March 2016.  After undergoing a dry dock, the ship will make weekly cruises to Amber Cove in the Dominican Republic, where passengers will take part in volunteer projects and activities. Carnival Corp. made the announcement at a news conference yesterday.
Dec. 8 - 2009 Royal Princess will hand over as an internal transfer to P&O and renamed to Adonia as a replacement for Artemis. Effected in may 2011 as an "adult only" ship.

Registered Owner: Carnival Plc. - UK  - Beneficial owner: Carnival Corp. - USA - Operator: Fathom of Carnival Corp.& Plc.

Original entered service: 2001- Refit: 2007/2011/2015 – Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 702 - All berths: 710 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,95 m. - Beam: 25,46 m. - Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.Z31 - Flag: Bermuda - Classification: Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

    Passenger space ratio all berths: 39.84

Former names : R-8 (2001-2003)of the bankrupt Renaissance Cruises and MINERVA-II - (2003-2007)  from Swan Hellenic. The brand Swan Hellenic sold by Carnival Corp.& Plc. in 2006. The Minerva-II by internal transfer to Princess Cruises in april 2007 - Royal Princess (2007-2011) - Adonia ( 2011-until present

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Regatta - Insignia - Pacific Princess - Sirena

The Adonia had a predecessor it was the former SEA PRINCESS built 1998 hand over to P&O -UK in 2003 New name "ADONIA" In may 2005 return sailing for Princess under the original name SEA PRINCESS.
June - 19 - 2009 Princess Cruises reported that an engine room fire broke out aboard Royal Princess as the ship was departing Port Said, Egypt, at approximately 8:10 p.m. local time, June 18. The fire was extinguished, and the ship anchored for a time about five miles off the coast of Port Said on June 18. All passengers and crew were accounted for, and passengers remained at emergency stations for a while as a precautionary measure until the company decided to return the ship to Port Said for a thorough assessment. The ship was operating on emergency power and lighting. “The assessment process includes flying various technical experts and regulatory authorities to the ship for a complete inspection, and they should be arriving onboard by the evening of June 19. Princess Cruises has canceled two voyages on the Royal Princess in the wake of Thursday's engine room fire on the vessel. The passenger vessel had been more affected by the fire than originally thought.  


   

                     

Images as Minerva - II


 

  

                   

 

        


ADONIA

  

            


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O