ADRIANA

imo 7118404

 

 

Registered Owner: Adriana Shipping Ltd. - London since 2013- Real owner and Captain: Sergey Ponyatovsky - Russia - Operator: Tropicana Cruises/West Indies Cruise Line

Entered service: 1972 - Refits: 1998-2002/10 - Gross tonnage:  4.591 - Lower beds: 308 - All berths: 350 - Passengerdecks: 6 - Length: 109,60 m. Beam: 16,30 m. - Propulsion: 2 Pielstick diesel engines type 8PC2V400 - Total installed power: 5885 kW. - Service speed: 15 knots - Max. speed: 19 knots - Built: Salamanca Shipyards (United Ship Yard)-Perama -Greece - Yard no: 54 - Classification: BV - Flag: St. Kitts & Nevis

Former names: Aquarius (1972-1988) - Adriana (1988-2008) - Adriana III (2008 - 2010) - Adriana (2010 until present)

History: Original built for Hellenic Mediterranean Lines. Sold 1987 to Jadranska Linijska Plovidba former Joegoslavia.New name: Adriana. First cruiseship built in Greece. 
Sold to Marina Cruises 1997 - Name changed from Adriana III in Adriana due to register change. In 2008 april 20-2010 Plein Cap, operator of 240-passenger Adriana since 1997, will part with its only ship at the end of August. Plein Cap is chartering 260-passenger Vistamar from Plantour, to replace Adriana from January 2011. The charter will initially be for a year with a renewable contract.
In 2013 acquired by
Captain: Sergey Ponyatovsky - Russia. Ship charter to several cruise lines such as Tropicana and since june 2015 for West Indies Cruise Line  
       Passenger space ratio all berths: 13.12

                                                                                    

  

                                                    

                                                          

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O