AEGEAN ODYSSEY

IMO 7225910

Registered Owner: Aegean Odyssey Maritime Comp. SA.   a Gerry Herrod company - UK - Operator: Voyages to Antiquity

2008 Aegean - I  AQUIRED by Aegean Experiences a Gerry Herrod comp. After intensive refurbishment start operations may 2010
                                                NEW NAME: AEGEAN ODYSSEY

Entered service: 1973 as Ro-Ro ferry Narcis- 1985 Sold to Dolphin Hellas - 1986 Stretched by 29 m. and converted to cruise ship - Refits: 1992-2002-2009/2010 - Gross tonnage: 12.094  - Pass. cap. lower beds: 358 - All berths: 370 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 140,50  m.-  Beam: 20,50 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines - Make: Pielstick-Crossley 14 cyl.- total output 10.300 kW - Service speed: 16 knots - Built: Santierul Galatz  - Rumania - Yard no. 617 - Classification: LR - Flag: Panama - Last refurbishment in Greece at Keratsini and Salaminas Shipyard

      Passenger space ratio all berths: 32.69
      Passenger space ratio lower beds: 33.78

Former names: Narcis (1973-1985) Built in 1973 as the Zim ro-ro ferry Narcis. Bought by Dolphin Hellas cruises in 1986, and renamed Aegean Dolphin after conversion to a cruise ship in 1988.- Alkyon (1985-1986) - Aegean Dolphin (1986-1989) -  Dolphin (1989-1990) -Aegean Dolphin (1990 -1996) - Aegean -I (1996 -2009) Aegean Odyssey (2009 until present

Short description:
There is a particular pleasure that comes with cruising aboard a smaller ship. Hosting an average of just 350 passengers, Aegean Odyssey is no ‘floating city’. She is small enough to sail rivers and put into the more characterful ports inaccessible to the ‘mega-ships’, the service is more personal and you get plenty of time to interact with the onboard experts.
Yet on the other hand, she is large enough to offer a superb selection of amenities, including two dining venues, several comfortable lounges and bars, a relaxing spa centre and well-stocked library. Cabins are spacious, modern and intelligently designed, and 39 cabins across a range of categories (including balcony) are set aside for solo travellers at low supplement.

          Narcis and Aegean Dolphin photos provided by Alan Dumelow

    

                   

   Above  IMAGES AS AEGEAN-1

 

                                          

 

       

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O