AMERICANA

IMO 8949472

Registered Owner:  Absolute Nevada  LLC.  -  USA - Beneficial Owner: Absolute Nevada  LLC.  -  USA

Entered service: 1988 -  Refits: 2007/2009/2012/2014 - Gross tonnage: 2.354 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 138  - All berths: 138 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 78,30  m.-  Beam: 11.30  m. - Main propulsion : 2 General Motors diesel engines - total output 1.332 kW - Service speed: 12 knots - Built: First Shipbuilding - USA - Yard no. 1 - Classification: ABS - Flag: USA

Former names: Yorktown Clipper (1988-2006) - Spirit of Yorktown (2006-2011) - Yorktown (2011- 2014) - Americana (2014 - until present

July -2014 KfW IPEX-Bank confirmed the arrest and auction of the 138-passenger Yorktown, which had sailed for New York-based Travel Dynamics International until the spring 2014 Claiming it is owed a reported $9.85m by Explorer Maritime Cruises, controlled by Vasos Papagapitos, co-president of Travel Dynamics, KfW had the vessel seized in Florida and auctioned July 30 in Jacksonville, where it was acquired by KfW through credit bid. Travel Dynamics had acquired the 2,354gt Yorktown from General Electric Capital Corp. in autumn 2011

Ship acquired by new company Absolute Nevada dec. 2014 and renamed Americana.   Ship is for sale.

           Passenger space ratio all berths: 17.05


Yorktown Clipper




No Images available of Americana.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O