ATLANTIC  STAR

imo 8024026

                     Withdraw from service end may 2009 and laid-up. In Casualty or Repairing since 08-09-2010
Sold dec. 2012 to Yard STX-France. Part of the deal concerning newbuilding order for Royal Caribbean. Future of ship unknown.
                                    March 2013 ship is sold for scrap to Aliaga Turkey. For the last voyage name changed in Antic.

Owner: Pullmantur Cruises - Spain a Royal Caribbean company

aug. 18-2010  Atlantic Star coming out of lay-up to replace the Pacific Dream. Pullmantur has temporarily suspended Pacific Dream voyages due to a major engine breakdown.

sept.8-2010  Lanzarote The replacement vessel of the Pacific Dream caught serious problems with a boiler,airco system, water supply and toilets.On September 8, the trip was over for its passengers in Lanzarote. They will all be flown home. The cruise began in Malaga on September 3

Jan.29-2009 Sky Wonder Renamed in Atlantic Star and marketed to Portuguese.The ship’s official language will be Portuguese,” a spokesperson for Pullmantur Cruises said.
She will be sailing in the Atlantic, homeporting in Lisbon, from April through October, calling at Gibraltar, Casablanca, Agadir, Lanzerote and Funchal on 30 weeklong cruises.
No surprise to learn that Pullmantur has decided to stop due to low interest of passengers on ATLANTIC STAR's Lisbon-based schedule for the rest of the summer. She is being withdrawn at the end of May and is being laid up at Marseille.

Entered service: 1984 –Refits: 1988/2006 - Gross tonnage: 46.087 - Pass. lower beds: 1212 - All berths: 1585 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 240,39 m. - Beam: 27,84 m. - Drive: Steam -turbine - 2 turbines General Electric type GER 42520 power each 19.210 kW. - 2 turbine General Electric Type MST 21 power each 24.014 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Fixed pitch propellers total installed power 23.680 kW. - Service speed 19 knots - Maximum speed 21 knots - Built: C.N.I.M - France - Yard no. 1436 - Flag: Malta - Classification: GL

Former names: Fairsky (Sitmar) - Sky Princess (P & O -Princess Cruises) - Pacific Sky (P&O-Australia) - Aquired by Pullmantur may 2006 renamed Sky Wonder - renamed jan 2009 in Atlantic Star.

 

    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 29,07

 

  One of the few cruiseships of today with steam turbine propulsion.

Ship often had breakdowns.  Their has been also several personal incidents on board when operating for P & O Australia. Most important dead of Dianna Brimble

March 07, 2006 - Hundreds of passengers on a seven night cruise were left stranded for about 30 hours after the vessel broke down in the Malacca Strait

January 18, 2007 - Early in the morning, the Sky Wonder with 1600 passengers ran aground on a sandbar in the Rio Plata, 3 kilometres from the port of Buenos Aires, Argentina. There were no injuries other than a heart problem suffered by a 50 year old male passenger, who was treated ashore. The ship was freed by tugboats at high tide several hours later.

Febr-21, 2008 Sky Wonder lost her power near the coast of Uruguay. A failure in her turbines all passengers evacuated to shore.

25th March 2008 - Sky Wonder once again ran aground whilst attempting to berth in the Turkish resort of Kusadasi.


Images as Pacific Sky



Images as Star Atlantic

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" please  Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O