AZAMARA QUEST

IMO 9210218

Owner: Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.  - Operator: Azamara Club Cruises a Royal Caribbean International  subsidiary

 June -2015 Undergo major upgrades while in dry dock .She will be outfitted with new venues, public spaces and technologies to bring fresh services and amenities to guests, according to the cruise line. This includes all staterooms and suites, dining, spa and entertainment. The Azamara Quest will enter dry dock in April 2016 in Singapore
Sept. 2012 Azamara Quest will spend eight nights in drydock at Navantia Shipyard in Cadiz, Spain, starting Nov. 7, 2012.will receive a shipwide facelift and a new profile with a new dark-blue hull. Renovations will include new carpets, upholstery, and a new color palette in public spaces reflecting the cruise line’s inviting atmosphere; new mattresses and upgraded veranda furniture for suites and staterooms; and a resurfaced pool. 
Royal Caribbean International aquired Pullmantur in August 2006 December 14-2006 Internal transfer to Celebrity Expeditions. Blue Moon will be renamed Azamara Quest, and will join Celebrity’s-Azamara fleet in October 2007. However in the meantime a new brand was created and she never sailed for Celebrity.
Entered service as R-7 until Renaissance Cruises get into  bankruptcy on Sept.2001. Laid-up until june 2003. Cruise-Invest the temporary owner signed a lease-purchase contract with German Delphin Seereisen on june 2003. Sailing as Delphin Renaissance.  Cruise-Invest sold the ship with delivery end of may 2006 to Pullmantur - Spain.  New name: Blue Moon.
March 31-2012. A cruise ship with about 1,000 people on board was drifting in waters south of the Philippines on Saturday after a fire disabled its engines, the Philippine coast guard said. Five crew members were injured. The fire started late Friday, a day after the ship left Manila for Sandakan, Malaysia, and was immediately put out. The ship was carrying 590 passengers and 411 crew members, he said.The ship's operator, Azamara Club Cruises, said in a statement that no passengers were injured in the fire, which was in one of the ship's engine rooms and was immediately extinguished.However, passengers were called to muster as a precaution. But five crew members suffered smoke inhalation, including one who was seriously injured and needed hospital care. The cruise company's statement said the ship was running on emergency power in "calm seas" near Indonesia's Borneo Island. Engineers have restored power to one of the ship's engines to re-establish air conditioning, running water, plumbing, refrigeration and food preparation, the company said. Engineers have been able to restore propulsion power following an engine room fire Friday night that was quickly put out, and the ship is en route to Sandakan (Sabah), Malaysia. Sandakan is on the northern tip of Borneo, the island split between Malaysia and Indonesia.

Updated April 4
Azamara announced that: The vessel arrived at Sembawang Shipyard at Singapore.  Repairs to the damage caused by the engine room fire are proceeding as planned. We continue to be pleased with the progress that has been made on the ship, and are on schedule to complete the necessary work before Azamara Quest’s next scheduled sailing from Mumbai on April 24.

Entered service: 2000 - Refit: 2007/2012/2016 - Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 694 - All berths: 702 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,40 m.-  Beam: 25,46 m. -Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - St. Nazaire - France - Yard no. Y 31 - Flag: Malta - Classification: Lloyd's Register

Former names: R-7 (R-Seven) - Delphin Renaissance - Blue Moon - Azamara Quest (2007-until present .

Sisterships: Azamara Journey - Insignia - Nautica - Regatta - Ocean Princess(medio 2016 Sirena) - Pacific Princess - Adonia.  

                  Passenger Space ratio all berths: 43.13


R-7 (SEVEN)


   DELPHIN RENAISSANCE


Blue Moon - Pullmantur


                                          


New livery

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O