AZAMARA JOURNEY

IMO 9200940

 June -2015 Undergo major upgrades while in dry dock .She will be outfitted with new venues, public spaces and technologies to bring fresh services and amenities to guests, according to the cruise line. This includes all staterooms and suites, dining, spa and entertainment. The Azamara Journey will enter dry dock in January 2016 in the Bahamas
Sept. 2012 Azamara Journey will enter Singapore’s Sembawang Shipyard on Jan. 6, 2013, for a seven-night renovation drydock. will receive a shipwide facelift and a new profile with a new dark-blue hull. Renovations will include new carpets, upholstery, and a new color palette in public spaces reflecting the cruise line’s inviting atmosphere; new mattresses and upgraded veranda furniture for suites and staterooms; and a resurfaced pool. 
Royal Caribbean International aquired Pullmantur in August 2006 - October 27-2006 the Blue Dream was hand over to Celebrity Expeditions by internal transfer. Blue Dream will be renamed Celebrity Journey, and will join Celebrity’s fleet in April 2007. However in the meantime a new brand was created and she never sailed under the name of Celebrity Journey.

Sailing as R-6 until Renaissance Cruises get into bankruptcy on Sept.2001.  Cruise-Invest the temporary owner signed some charter contracts with Pullmantur - Spain sailing under the names of Blue Star and Blue Dream.
Cruise-Invest sold the R-6 july 2005 to Pullmantur - Spain.  New name: Blue Dream.

The R- 5 (five) has also temporary sailed under the name of Blue Dream.

Registered Owner: Azamara Journey Inc. - Beneficial owner: Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. - USA - Operator: Azamara Club Cruises

Entered service: 2000 - Refit: 2007/2012/2016 - Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 694 - All berths: 702 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,40 m.-  Beam: 25,46 m. -- Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - St. Nazaire - France - Yard no. Q 31 - Flag: Malta - Classification: Det Norske Veritas.

Former names: R-Six (R-6) - Blue Star - Blue Dream - Celebrity Journey - Azamara Journey ( 2007 - until present

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Insignia - Nautica - Regatta - Ocean Princess(medio 2016 Sirena) - Pacific Princess - Adonia.

   Passenger Space ratio all berths: 43.13


                                   

  

                     

     

   

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O