BAHAMAS  CELEBRATION

IMO 7904891

        Renamed Celebration jan. 2015 - Status of ship Total loss since oct.2014 New owner NINA SERVICES Corp- India

 

Owner: Celebration Cruise Holdings  -  USA  - Operated by Celebration Cruise Line  -  Manager: FleetPro Ocean

Oct.31-2014 Bahamas Celebration sailings for the first two weeks of November have been canceled for drydock repairs after the ship struck an unknown object when leaving Freeport Friday night. No injuries were reported. The ship sustained a hole in the side of the vessel, and is listing 10 degrees. Initial reports suggested that the ship was in danger of sinking.  Passengers were instructed to wear life preservers.  Bahamas Celebration sails from Palm Beach to Freeport every other day of the week.

Dec.2014 Its being reported that Celebration Cruise Line will re-brand by February 2015 with a new name. A new cruise ship will also replace Bahamas Celebration that hit an object underwater that resulted in the ship being knocked out of operation in oct. 2014. A larger newer vessel will replace the Bahamas Celebration which has been out of action since october 2014. The vessel run aground after hitting an object underwater in Freeport, Bahamas.  There have been reports that Celebration Cruise Line’s new ship is to be the Costa Celebration which was also known as Celebration for Carnival Cruise Lines. The ship had been sailing for Spanish cruise line Ibero Cruises until the company merged with Costa Cruises.

                            Aquired by Celebration Cruise Holdings in 2008. The Prinsesse Ragnhild was a ferry with car deck. Refit to a cruiseship.

Entered service: 1981 - Refits: 1990/1992/2008 - Gross tonnage: 35.855 - All berths: 1500 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 205,25 m.-  Beam: 26,20 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines 4 stroke 20 cylinders V-type make Stork Werkspoor  type 20TM410 output 9.300 kW.each - Auxiliary engines: 4 Stork-Wärtsilä type 9FEDH240.- 2 Stork-Wärtsilä type 9FEDH240G Combined auxiliary output 7.756 kW. - Max. speed: 21 knots - Original built: Howaldswerke Deutsche Werft - Germany - Yard no. 164 - Extensively renovated and extended by 35,25 m. at Astilleros Españoles - Cadiz - Spain in 1992 - Classification: DNV- Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Prinsesse Ragnhild (1981-1991) owner Jahre Line  -  Prinsesse Ragnhild (1991-2008) owner Color Line

On July-8 1999 there was a fire in the engine room, resulting in a complete evacuation of the ship. After repairs at Blohm & Voss in Hamburg the ship resumed operations on September 1999. On March -1 - 2002 the ship suffered another engine room fire, which was quickly extinguished.

                     

Prinsesse Ragnhild (1991-2008) owner Color Line


        

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O