BALMORAL

imo 8506294

Registered Owner: Balmoral Cruise Ltd. - UK -Beneficial owner: Fred Olsen & Co.-Norway - Operator: Fred Olsen Cruises-UK 

History: Original built in 1988 as Crown Odyssey for the now defunct Royal Cruise Line. Acquired by NCL in 1996 and renamed into Norwegian Crown. In 2000 by internal transfer hand-over to sistercompany Orient Line and renamed into Crown Odyssey. In 2003 september again transfer to NCL and renamed into Norwegian Crown.
Sold: on May 24 - 2006  NCL today confirmed agreement had been reached to sell the NORWEGIAN CROWN effective August 2006.The actual purchaser is Fred Olsen Cruise Lines Pte Ltd, Singapore, owned 50% each by Olsen-controlled Ganger Rolf ASA and Bonheur ASA.
The ship will be chartered back to NCL for 14 months until November 2007.
April 2007 -Fred Olsen Cruise Lines have entered into an agreement with Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, to lengthen Norwegian Crown by 30,20 metres in November 2007 and renamed it in:BALMORAL. This will increase passenger capacity by 35% and 60 new balconies will be added. S
tart operations for Fred Olsen end of january 2008.

Nov. 2014 The ship will arrive Blohm+Voss shipyard in Hamburg on 9th December 2014, and will leave the shipyard on 19th December 2014. ‘Café Venus’ installed on board, serving high-quality coffee and luxury chocolates. The new Café will be created on Balmoral on Lounge Deck 7, by reconfiguring the Library area, to create a more open, sociable public space.

Entered service: 1988 - Refit: 2003-2014- Converted: 2007/08 - Gross tonnage: 43.537 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1350 - All berths: 1397 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 217,91 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Main propulsion : 4 dieselengines make Mak 2x type 8M601 - 2x type 6M35  total output 21.330 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 20 knots - Maximum speed: 22 knots - Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 616 - Classification: BV - Flag: Bahamas

    Passenger Space Ratio all berths  31,16

Former names: Crown Odyssey (1988-1996) - Norwegian Crown (1996-2000) - Crown Odyssey (2000-2003) - Norwegian Crown (2003-2007)-(Balmoral 2007-until present

Image july 2003 Funnel acc.to Orient Line-Hull already painted white.
Crown Odyssey 

                              


 

            

                       

                 

Balmoral jan.20-2009 departure from a Spanish Harbour Images: Courtesy Shipphoto

ALL INTERIOR IMAGES COURTESY FRED OLSEN

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch cruise site© 

O-O-O-O