BLACK  WATCH

imo 7108930

Registered owner: Black Watch Cruise Ltd.- Beneficial owner: Fred Olsen Marine services AS. - Norway - Operator: Fred Olsen Cruise Lines. -UK

Acquired by Fred Olsen in 2006 as Star Odyssey from Royal Cruise Line. Entered service for Fred Olsen nov.1996 
                                    Ship stretched in 1981 by added a midshipsection of 27,7 m. at Seebeckwerft-Bremerhaven

Entered service: 1972 -  Refits: 1981-2005/06/14/16 - Gross tonnage: 28.613 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 804 - All berths: 906 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 205,46 m.-  Beam: 25,22 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make MAN  type 7L32/40  total output 14.000 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Wärtsilä - Finland - Yard no. 395 - Refit and new engines: Blohm und Voss - Germany - 31.25 Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Star Odyssey(1994-1996) - Westward (1991-1994)- Royal Viking Star (1972-1991)

Sisterships:  Albatros - Boudicca 

Oct. 24-2016 Black Watch will be entering drydock at the Blohm + Voss shipyard in Hamburg, Germany in November 2016. The ship will undergo various engineering work, general maintenance and refurbishment during the drydock, said the cruise line, which will also add  several new public areas and guest facilities, as part of a multi-million dollar refit. A key focus of Black Watch’s refurbishment will be the 423 cabins across the ship, on Marquee Deck 9, Bridge Deck 8, Lido Deck 7, Main Deck 5, Atlantic Deck 4, and Marina Deck 3. A new interactive in-cabin TV system will be installed across the ship, equipped with all the latest features and connectivity. Bathrooms will be refurbished, and all cabins will feature safes and mini-bars, as standard.
July 3-2016 Almost 700 passengers will be returned to the U.K on a private aircraft after a fire on Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines’ Black Watch.Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines can confirm that ‘Black Watch’ arrived in Funchal at ca. 4.30pm yesterday afternoon. There has been some cabling damage on board the ship, which has prevented the other two main engines from running.

 Black Watch has set sail from Funchal, Madeira and is scheduled to arrive in El Ferrol, Spain on Saturday 9th July 2016, to collect supplies and undergo further assessment‎. It is intended that Black Watch will then sail north to London Tilbury for further repairs. An exact time frame for this has yet to be confirmed.

Nov. 2014 Black Watch, which arrived at Blohm+Voss on 4th November 2014. The ship will then continue on Fred. Olsen’s first-ever sellout ‘Mystery Cruise’ of 14 nights, which sails from Tilbury on 15th November 2014.
During the dry dock, Black Watch will also see 27 cabins on Lido Deck 7 fitted with balcony terraces. These new Balcony Terrace cabins will extend out 1.2 metres from the ship’s bulkhead. ,
Black Watch arrived at Blohm+Voss shipyard on Wednesday april 20-2005 where she is undergoing a major refit to reduce noise and vibration levels which will take 57 days to complete. She will receive a completely new driving system with four MAN 7L32/40 diesel engines, each with 3,500 kW and 750 rpm. The German company is also supplying two new Renk gear units and two Gensets for the power supply. Extensive modification will also be carried out on safety devices, cabins and public areas including the installation of four new suites and a new library. The swimming pool area on the aftship will also be modernized. Black Watch heads back to Southampton to start her 2005 summer cruise programme.
   Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.25

                                               

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O