BLUE MONARCH

imo 6604834

Owner: Blue Monarch Shipping Inc. - USA - Manager: Elysian Ship management Inc. - USA.

                           Dec. 2009 End dec. sold for scrap to Alang. The sale price was about 2 milj. US $

Ship has a long history of owners and charters.
Due to bankruptcy of Royal Olympia sold for $ 3.4 milj. by public auction to Ravenscroft Shipmanagement -USA (Ultrapetrol) as World Renaissance on april 2005. New name: GRAND VICTORIA charter until end of 2006 to Metropolis Tur- Russia.
In 2007 charter to Blue Monarch Shipping Inc. and renamed in Blue Monarch

Begin of 2008 sold to Blue Monarch Shipping Inc.-Portugal, however deal failed. The new owner was not able to deposit the purchase price off approx. $ 8 milj. by August 25 - 2008

Former names: Grand Victoria(2007)  - World Renaissance(2005) -Awani Dream(1998) - World Renaissance (1995)- Renaissance (1977)- Homeric Renaissance.(1977)

Original entered service:1966 - Refit: 1996/2007 - Gross Tonnage: 11.429 - Passengers lower beds: 452 - Length: 150,02 m. - Beam: 21 m.- Passenger decks: 8 - Propulsion: 2 B&W dieselengines Total installed power 10.060 kW. - Service speed: 15.5 knots - Max. speed: 17 knots - Built at Chantiers de L'Atlantique - France - Yard no: D23 - Flag Portugal - Classification: Lloyd's Register


World Renaissance - Royal Olympia



 Grand Victoria -Ravenscroft Shipmanagement-Charter Metropolis Tur 


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O