BOUDICCA

imo 7218395

Owned by: Fred Olsen Cruise Lines - UK

Acquired by Fred Olsen from Spanish  Viajes Iberojet in 2005 as Grand Latino. Entered service for Fred Olsen Febr.2006. 
                                    Ship stretched in 1981 by added a midshipsection of 27,7 m.
Intensive refit: 2005/2006 By Blohm und Voss -Germany new mainengines gearboxes and extensive modifications on accomodation.
Boudicca, will enter dry-dock in early January 2011, for a refurbishment programme. The work will be carried out by the Blohm + Voss GmbH shipyard in Hamburg, when Boudicca returns from her Christmas Canary Islands cruise on 4 January 2011. The refurbishment will be the relocation of the Fitness Centre, currently situated on Deck 4, Atlantic Deck, up to the top of the ship – Deck 10, Sun Deck. This will be the same location as the Fitness Centre on sister ship, Black Watch. The removal of the existing Fitness Centre will create space for 17 new interior cabins. The refit will also see the replacement of the last of the cruise line's open lifeboats
Sunday 25th January 2015 Engine Room fire on board Boudicca at around 4am, sailing off the coast of Casablanca, Morocco, Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines can confirm that the ship is now proceeding towards the Canary Islands, at a slower speed than planned. There have been no injuries to any of Boudicca’s 784 guests and 356 crew members, and there is reported to be a good atmosphere on board. The ship’s Master has confirmed that at no point were guests asked to don their lifejackets and gather at the muster stations, as the situation was contained within the Engine Room by our crew members. Services are operating normally, and guests are enjoying the usual activities on board. The fire broke out inside an engine room and knocked out two of its four main engines. The ship is currently under way, with three auxiliary engines running, and two main engines, and we are now reviewing the itinerary to get the ship back on schedule.

Nov. 2015 During the drydock, Boudicca will also see 28 cabins on Lido Deck 7 fitted with terrace balconies. These new terrace balcony cabins will extend out 1.2 metres from the ship’s bulkhead.Will undergo various engineering work, general refurbishment and interior and exterior painting.

Entered service: 1973 -  Refits: 1981-2005/06/2011/2015 - Gross tonnage: 28.551 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 873 - All berths: 934 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 206,96 m.-  Beam: 25,22 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make MAN  type 7L32/40  total output 14.000 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Wärtsilä - Finland - Yard no. 396 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Grand Latino (2004-2005) - Superstar Capricorn (2001-2004) - Hyundai Kumgang (1998-2001) - Superstar Capricorn (1996-1998) - Golden Princess (1993-1996) -Sunward (1992-1993) - Birka Queen (1992) - Sunward (1990-1992)- Royal Viking Sky (1973-1990)

Sisterships:  Albatros - Black Watch 

 Passenger space ratio all berths  30,37


                

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O