BRAEMAR

imo 9000699

 Purchase by Fred Olsen from defunct Commodore Cruise Line in 2001 and renamed in                                                        BRAEMAR.


 CROWN DYNASTY


June -2007 -Fred Olsen Cruise Lines  is to lengthen the 1993 built cruise liner Braemar of 19,089 gross tons by 31.2 m at the Blohm & Voss shipyard in Germany in May-June 2008. The ship has a length of 163 m at the moment. This is a second such project with the same yard. FOCL has announced, the first one being the Balmoral that is currently trading as Norwegian Crown.  Braemar's capacity will rise to 988 from 729 in the 60 million euro project. The 31. 2m extension in the mid-section of the ship and extending the fore and aft sections on deck 8, Fred Olsen Cruise Lines said in a statement. This work will increase the amount of premium accommodation by providing more cabins and suites with balconies. Braemar, the second cruise liner Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines has lenghtened and modernised, has re-entered service om july 7-2008 after work being carried out at the Blom & Voss shipyard in Germany. A 31.2 metre midsection increased the ship's length to 195 metres and gross tonnage to about 23,500 from 19,089. Earlier this year, the company lengthened Balmoral, which at 43,000 gros tons is the largest ship in its fleet, before introducing the vessel on the UK market. Fred. Olsen has increased its capacity by 60% this year thanks to these two moves.
Nov. 2014 Arrive at Blohm und Voss shipyard  in Hamburg on 12th November 2014, after which the 929-guest ship will depart on 20th November 2014. Café Venus will be installed on Lounge Deck 5 by reconfiguring the Library area, and the Card Room will be moved and integrated with the Arts and Crafts Centre on Atlantic Deck 3. Ship comprises various engineering works, general refurbishment and interior and exterior painting.

Registered owner: Braemar Cruise II Ltd.  - Beneficial owner: Fred Olsen-Norway - Operator:  Fred Olsen Cruises -  United Kingdom 

All figures are after lenghtening:

Entered service: 1993 -  Refits: 2003-2007/08/14 - Gross tonnage: 24.344 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 970- All berths: 1070 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 195,82 m.-  Beam: 22,52 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 8R32 total output 13.120 kW. - Auxiliary engines: 4 diesel/generators total output 3.572 kW.- 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 15.5 knots - Max.speed: 18 knots - Built: Union Navale de Levante - Spain - Yard no. 198 - Classification: BV- Flag: Bahamas - Converted/Lenghtened 2008: Blohm & Voss - Germany.

Former names: CROWN DYNASTY (1993 -1997) - CROWN MAJESTY (1997) - NORWEGIAN DYNASTY (1997-1999) - CROWN DYNASTY (1999 - 2001)- Braemar (2001-until present

Sistership: Gemini - before lenghtening.

 Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 22.75

 

                 

Before Lenghtening


 After Lenghtening

 

      

     

   

New hull colour 2015

                                                                  Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O