«THE CALYPSO»

imo 6715372

Registered owner: Calypso Navigation Ltd. -  Greece  -  Operator: Louis Cruises - Cyprus

                                                             Oct. 2012 Ship sold to Alang-India for scrap. Renamed Caly for her last voyage.                                   

1992 converted to cruiseship - Aquired by Louis Cruises 2000

Entered service: 1967 -  Refits: 1994-2000 - Gross tonnage: 11.162 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 486 - All berths: 684 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 135,40 m.-  Beam: 19,20 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32D total output 7.720 kW. - 2 Fixed pitch  propellers - Service speed: 16.5 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 645 - Classification: Lloyd's Register of Shipping - Flag: Greece

Former names: Canguro Verde (1967-1981) - Durr (1981-1989) - Ionian Harmony (1989-1990) - Sun Fiesta (1990-1993) - Regent Jewel (1993-1994) - Calypso ( 1994-2007) - The Calypso (2007- until present) 

May-6-2006 A fire broke out early this morning in the engine room of Louis Cruises  "Calypso" as the ship was cruising the English Channel.
The lifeboats were deployed, but the blaze was brought under control with the help of three patrol boats from French national sea rescue association; and the Anglian Monarch, a rescue tugboat jointly operated by France and Great Britain. There were no injuries among the 462 passengers. Most of them, 454 from The Netherlands, to celebrate the 20-year anniversary of the Dutch Travelagent Cruisetravel.

 

         All interior images courtesy of Louis Cruises

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O