CARNIVAL  SUNSHINE

IMO 9070058

Registered Owner: Futura Cruises Inc. - a Carnival Corp.& Plc. company. Operator: Carnival Cruise Line - USA

 World's largest ship until 1998. She was also the first passenger ship to be built over 100,000 gross tons. A second sister ship, the Carnival Triumph, was launched with one additional deck in 1999. A third and final sister ship, the Carnival Victory, was launched in 2000. The Carnival Triumph and Carnival Victory are slightly different from the Destiny. However all three are called Destiny class.
Carnival Destiny will undergoes a $155mil. transformation  in early 2013 that will involve both outer decks and indoor spaces on board the ship. The dry docking itself is scheduled to take over a month. The Lido deck is to be completely refurbished and as part of this the magrodome in the stern of the vessel will be removed. All staterooms will be fully revamped with a new tropical décor that combines bright colors and pastels. The 182 new staterooms will span a range of categories, from interior to balconies, including the 96 new spa staterooms After the 49-day drydock at Fincantieri is completed, the ship will be renamed Carnival Sunshine. The work is scheduled from February to April. A water slide that shoots out over the edge of the ship, a zipline, a milkshake bar and a 24-hour pizzeria are some features of the upcoming $155m transformation of Carnival Destiny into Carnival Sunshine.

June 02-2013 More Trouble for Carnival's Reputation 
According to would-be passengers posting on Cruise Critic's message boards, Carnival is canceling their bookings on Carnival Sunshine. The cancellations have been on sailings since the refit ship left the yard in Italy, and seem to be ongoing. The sailings themselves aren't being canceled, but individual passengers are being bumped from the cruises. The staterooms are being used for contractors who are aboard still finishing work from the conversion of the ship from Carnival Destiny when many new features were added to the ship.

Entered service: 1996 - Refits: 2005-2010- converted 2013 - Gross Tonnage: 101.881 - Passengers lower beds: 2642 - All berths: 3400 - Passenger decks: 13 - Length o.a.: 272,35 m. - Beam:  35,42 m. - Drive: diesel/electric - 6 Sulzer diesel engines 4pcs. Type 16 ZAV 40S - 2pcs.12SAV4  -  Total installed power: 63.360 kW. - Propulsion: 2 ABB electric motors of 17.6 MW. each - Service Speed: 20 knots - Max.22.5 knots. - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: Lloyds Register of Shipping - Build and converted by Fincantieri-Italy - Yard no. 5941.

Former names: Destiny - Carnival Destiny - Carnival Sunshine (2013-until present)

Sisterships: Before conversion Carnival  Triumph (1999) - Carnival  Victory (2000)

                   Passenger Space Ratio all berths  29.96

                                

images as "Carnival Destiny"


 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O