CELEBRITY  CONSTELLATION

imo 9192399

Registered Owner: Constellation Inc.  -  Operator:  Celebrity-Cruises a Royal Caribbean International Subsidary. - USA

Entered service: 2002 - Refit: 2009 (solstice elements added) - Gross tonnage: 90.280 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2038 - All berths: 2450 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 294 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive:  2 gasturbines make: General Electric total output 50.000 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Azimuthing Rolls Royce /Alstom/Mermaid pods 19 MW each - Speed: 24 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France -Yard no:U31 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

            Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.85
Already-Solsticized is the Celebrity Constellation in 2011. Additions include AquaClass accommodations, the Qsine and Blu specialty restaurants and the Celebrity i Lounge.

Sisterships: Celebrity Millennium(2000) - Celebrity Infinity(2001) - Celebrity Summit(2001)

Former name: Constellation until 01-05-2007

The Millennium-class are the first cruise ships with gasturbine powerplant for smokeless operations.  A single steam turbine drives the generators for on board energy. Due to the high fuel prices all ships are modified by adding a new Wärtsila dieselengine type 16 V 38 B with output of 11.5 MW. The new dieselengine will be use for on board electricity and propulsion power at slow speed. Installed in 2007.
From the beginning, the ships suffer many problems with the poddrives. After exchange the old bearings with new ones,the problems are more or less solved
Sept.2014 Celebrity Cruises canceled Celebrity Constellation's Nov. 21 three-night Bahamas voyage so the 2002-built ship can undergo engine repairs.We need to replace a large component of Celebrity Constellation's diesel engine that can only be done in drydock. Problem with the diesel engine is not affecting current Constellation sailings. The ship has been using the two gas turbine engines instead of the diesel engine. 
The Constellation in original painting schema. After survey all 4 ships has been repainted in the new standard Celebrity colour scheme.


           New colour scheme.

 

  INTERIOR IMAGES COURTESY CELEBRITY CRUISES

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O