CELEBRITY  XPEDITION

imo 9228368

Registered Owner: Islas Galapagos Turismo y Vapores CA - Ecuador - Beneficial owner: - Islas Galapagos Turismo - Operator: Celebrity Cruises a Royal Caribbean International Subsidary.

uly 1-2013 Ghalapagos National Park Service said in a statement that the owners of the Xpedition ship had violated Articles 68 and 71 of the Special Regime Law for the Conservation and Development Sustainable Galapagos Province (LOREG), “after finding in their holds shells, pulp and lobster tails, which is under a ban within the Galapagos Marine Reserve. The ruling suspends the ships operations for the next 45 days, and the ship is said to have to remain anchored at Puerto Ayora

Entered service in: 2001- Refit: 2004 - Tonnage: 2.937 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 92 - All berths: 96 - Passenger decks: 4- Length: 88,50 m. -  Beam: 14 m. - Drive: 2 diesel engines make MAK type single acting four stroke 6 cyl. type 6M25 - total power: 3700 kW. - Max. speed: 15 knots - Service speed: 13.5 knots - Built: Cassens Werft -Emden - Germany - Yard no.: 30228 - Flag: Ecuador - Classification: DNV/GL.

Former Name: Sun Bay

Sistership: Sun Bay II now Lauren-L

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 29.6

As Sunbay


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O