CELESTYAL CRYSTAL

imo 7827213

Registered Owner: Cristal Trading Opco LLC. -Beneficial Owner Louis PLC.- Cyprus - Operator: Celestyal Cruises - Greece a subsidiary of Louis Cruises

Aquired May - 2007 Louis plc announces the purchase of cruise ship M/V “OPERA” for the amount of $49 million. The new cruise ship will begin its journeys from Piraeus July 2007, for Louis Hellenic Cruises, replacing the "Sea Diamond"
Celestyal Cruises wishes to inform its business partners that today, Saturday June 27th 2015 and at around 1:28 am local time, the Maltese flagged MV Celestyal Crystal had a collision with the Marshall Islands flagged tanker STI PIMLICO. All 852 passengers and the 382 members of crew are well and so are the crew members of the tanker. The cruise ship has only suffered some structural damages and awaits inspection from its class surveyor.

Entered service: 1980- Refits: 1986/1992/1995/2007/2013/2015 - Gross Tonnage: 25.611 -  Passengers cap. lower beds: 960 - All berths: 1200 - Passenger decks:9 - Length 161,80 m. - Beam 25,60 m. -  Propulsion: 4-Wärtsilä-Pielstick diesel engines - Type: 12PC2-5V-400 - Total installed power:19.200 kW.- 2 propellers - Built: Wartsila - Turku - Finland - Yard no.:1247 - Lengthened and converted to cruise ship in 1992 at Finnyards - Rauma - Finland - Yard No: 309 - Max.Speed: 21 knots - Service Speed: 18 knots - Flag: Malta - Classification: DNV

Former names: Viking Saga(1980-1986) - Sally Albatross (1986-1990) - Sally Albatross 2 (1990-1995) - Leeward (1995-1999) - Superstar Taurus (1999-2002) - Silja Opera(2002-2006) - Opera(2006-2007) - Cristal(2007 - 2011) - Louis Cristal (march 2011 - 2014) - Celestyal Cristal (2014- until present

History of the ship: The Silja Opera original built as Viking Saga in 1980 in 1986 modified as cruiseship Sally Albatross. She burnt out whilst undergoing a refit in 1990. Rederi Ab. Sally had been acquired by Effjohn International also owner of Silja Line. In 1992 the lowerpart of the hull used to create a new cruiseship lengthened and converted to cruiseship renamed Sally Albatross-2. On april 1994 she grounded, suffering major damage. After repairs in Italy she was chartered by Norwegian Cruise Line and renamed as Leeward. In 1999 the charter was transferred to NCL's owners Star Cruises and renamed into SuperStar Taurus. Charter terminated by Star Cruises in 2002 and she returned to her owners Silja Line and renamed into Silja Opera. (In fact to Silja Line Comp. Neptune Maritime Oy). Silja Opera finished her winter cruising season in the Baltic at the end of February2006 before proceeding to Stockholm and the UK before she was sold to Louis.
Sept. 2014 Louis Cruises has announced that it will be reaching for the stars and launching a new brand that promises to gives travelers an authentic Greek experience.Two ships in the Louis Cruises fleet will be sailing under the colors of this subsidiary brand – Louis Cristal and Louis Olympia. The two ships sailing out of the Piraeus and Lavrion cruise ports in Athens will be branded Celestyal Cruises starting in 2015. A third ship will be a charter ship
Passenger space ratio all berths: 21.34

                                               

Visby june 30-2004 - Silja Opera


      

Cristal



CELESTYAL CRYSTAL since 01/04/2015

Nov.2015 Celestyal Cruises announced it has completed the installation of 43 new balconies on Celestyal Crystal; 26 new balconies were added to cabins on Deck 6 and 17 new balconies were added to cabins on Deck 7. Eight of the ship’s existing balconies were refurbished and extended.

The fitting of the balconies was completed in Piraeus. All of the balconies were installed over a period of 20 days in tandem with other hotel upgrades and the completion of technical maintenance. Following the refurbishment, Celestyal Crystal now has 43 balcony junior suites, eight balcony suites and two imperial balcony suites: in total 53 of her suites now have balconies. Each balcony extends 1.4 meters from the ship’s bulkhead; the length of each balcony is between 2.8 meters and 5.8 meters.

  All interior images courtesy Louis Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O