CELESTYAL   NEFELI

imo 9000687

Chartername of Gemini   http://www.nedcruise.info/gemini.htm

Registered Owner: Jewel Owner a Clipper Int.Comp. - Denmark - Beneficial owner: Sunstone Ships Inc.-USA- Operator: from 2016 to oct.2019 Celestyal Cruises subsidiary Louis Cruises.

Entered service: 1992 -  Refits: 2005/2015 - Gross tonnage: 19.093 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 800 - All berths: 916 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 163,81 m.-  Beam: 22,5 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 8R32E total output 13.120 kW at 750 rpm. - Auxiliary engines: 4 diesel/generators- 2 Wärtsilä type 6R32E total output 4.720 kW at 720 rpm. - 2 Wärtsilä type 4R32E total output 3.680 kW at 720 rpm. - 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch  propellers 150 rpm.- Service speed: 17 knots - Max.speed: 19 knots - Built: Union Navale de Levante - Spain - Yard no. 197 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Crown Jewel(1992) - Cunard Crown Jewel (1993-1995) -SuperStar Gemini (1995-2008) - Clipper Jewel(2009) - Vision Star (2009) - Gemini (2009 - 2016)- Charter name Celystyal Nefeli (2016 - until present

Sistership: Braemar - before lenghtening.

      Passenger space ratio all berths: 20.84
Nov.9-2016 CELESTYAL NEFELI has passed successfully the Corinth Canal  By going from the Aegean to the Ionian Sea through this famous narrow Canal she has set a record. Indeed with her length of 163.81m and 19,093 GT she is the biggest ever vessel to have used the passage.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O