imo 7927984

Registered Owner: Destiny Trading OPCO LLC  - Greece a Louis Holding comp. - Operator: Celestyal Cruises -Greece a subsidiary of Louis Cruises

Aquired by Louis Cruises  in 2004. Until that date ship was on bareboat charter to Louis Cruises. With sub-charter to Thomson - UK.
March-2012 Thomson Cruises has come to an agreement with Louis Cruises to replace Thomson Destiny with Thomson Majesty, starting from May. Louis Cruises will bring the recently refurbished Thomson Destiny into its own brand operations as Louis Olympia
Sept. 2014 Louis Cruises has announced that it will be reaching for the stars and launching a new brand that promises to gives travelers an authentic Greek experience.Two ships in the Louis Cruises fleet will be sailing under the colors of this subsidiary brand Louis Cristal and Louis Olympia. The two ships sailing out of the Piraeus and Lavrion cruise ports in Athens will be branded Celestyal Cruises starting in 2015. A third ship will be a charter ship

Entered service: 1982 -  Refit: 2005/2013/17 - Gross tonnage: 37.773 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1448 - All berths: 1664 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 214,88 m.- Beam: 28,40 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Sulzer type 8 cyl.  total output 17.060 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers  - Max. speed: 18 knots - Service speed: 14 knots-  Built:Wartsila - Finland - Yard no.: 431 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Malta

Former names: Song of America (1982-1999) - Sunbird ( 1999-2005) - Thomson Destiny ( 2005-2012 charter) - ( Louis Olympia 2012 - 2014)- Celestyal Olympia(2014-until present

 Passenger space ratio all berths  22,70

Song of America




Thomson Destiny

Louis Olympia

Celestyal Olympia

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site