SAIPAN  STAR

imo 9008407

Sold nov. 2017 to United Empire Investment Ltd.

Renamed SAIPAN STAR

The first cruiseship built with an innovative twin -hull (catamaran type)
26/1/2005
Radisson Seven Seas Cruises will be notifying travel agents and customers today of the sale of Radisson Diamond.The ship will be leaving the fleet on June 4, destined for Hong Kong where it will be renamed Omar Star and operate as a casino vessel. Renamed Asia Star october 2005.

Asia Star Sold october  - 2011 to mainland China  Asia Star gambling ship, has been sold to Chinese businessmen who intend to start a luxury cruise line.The ship has been renamed the China Star and was purchased, officially, by Wenzhou-based China Cruise Company, which reportedly paid $45 million for the ship.

Nov. 2017 Sold to United Empire Investment Ltd. - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Renamed Saipan Star- Ship Management:Wilhelmsen Ship Management Sdn Bhd - Kuala Lumpur

Registered Owner:  United Empire Investments Ltd. - Malaysia. (since 31/10/2017) - Care of Wilhelmsen Ship Management Sdn Bhd - Kuala Lumpur

Entered service: 1992 -  Refit: 2005 - Gross tonnage: 20.295 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 354 - All berths: 354 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 131,20 m.-  Beam: 32 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wartsila - Drive: 2 controllable pitch propellers  total output 11.400 kW. at 165 rpm.- Max. speed: 12.5 knots - Built: OY Wartsila AB - Finland - Yard no. 393- - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Bahamas.

Former names: Radisson Diamond (1992-june 2005 Aquired in mid 2005 from Finnish Banks  ship was operated by Radisson Seven Seas Cruises.) - Omar Star(june 2005-oct.2005) - Asia Star(oct.2005-oct.-2011) - China Star (2011-- 2017) - Saipan Star (2017 - until present

    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 57.33

    

                            



 

                                                           

New colourscheme

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please  Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O