CHINESE  TAISHAN

IMO 9183506

Registered Owner: Bohai Cruise Co.Ltd. - China- Beneficial owner:Shandong Bohai Ferry Co.Ltd. China - Operator: Bohai Cruises.

Entered service 2000 - Refit: 2011/14 - Gross Tonnage 24.427 - Passengers lower beds: 836 - All berths: 920 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 180,45 m. - Beam: 25,50 m.- Propulsion: 4 x Wärtsilä-4 stroke single acting diesel engines-type 9L46C - power each 9.450 kW - Total power: 37.800 kW - 4x auxiliary engines - type 8L26As - power each 2.000kW -  2x Kamewa Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed: 27 knots - Service speed: 20 knots - Built: Blohm und Voss Shipyards GmbH - Germany - Yard no. 961 - Flag: Panama - Classification: China Classification Society.

Febr. 2014 Bohai Ferry announced Hong Kong subsidiary Bohai Cruise Co Ltd had acquired the 920-passenger Costa ship for $43.68m to start its international cruise business. It paid 15% of the contract price on February 13 as security deposit, and the rest will be paid after delivery. Bohai Ferry has applied for a three-year-loan of $40m from an overseas branch of Bank of China for the purchase and conversion of the 2000-built vessel originally owned by Royal Olympic Cruises

Former names: Olympia Voyager (2000-2001) - Olympic Voyager (2001-2004) - Voyager (2004-2005) - Grand Voyager (2005-2011) - Costa Voyager (2011 - 2014) - Chinese Taishan ( 2014- until present

Sistership: Explorer (former Olympia Explorer) - since march 2016 Glory Sea

Costa Cruises have taken the “Grand Voyager” from daughter-company Ibero Cruceros and renamed her “Costa Voyager” as replacement for “Costa Marina”, which has been sold out of the fleet in November 2011.The ship will be operated by Costa using that brand’s staff. The service and onboard ambiance will that of Costa. The Voyager will sail in the Red Sea from November 2011 to December 2012.

july - 2011 The Grand Voyager is up for sale late this year or spring 2012 according to a statement of Costa. Nov. 2013 The smallest unit in the fleet of costa Crociere, is reported to be up for sale. Purchased by Bohai Ferry Co Ltd, is due to be delivered between March 20 and April 15-2014, according to the new owners. Last month, Bohai Ferry announced Hong Kong subsidiary Bohai Cruise Co Ltd had acquired the 920-passenger Costa Voyager ship to start its international cruise business.

AS OLYMPIA VOYAGER

DUE TO FINANCIAL PROBLEMS OF ROYAL OLYMPIA. PURCHASED ON LEGAL AUCTION BY GERMAN MORTGAGE BANK KfW  ON MARCH 26-2004 FOR $ 82.7 mil. Resold to Horizon Navigation Inc. a V-Ship comp. Renamed:Voyager
ON CHARTER WITH  PURCHASE OPTION TO VIAJES - IBEROJET FOR 2 YEARS WITH OPTION FOR 5. Aquired by SOCIETA DI CROCIERE JUPITER S.R.L.-Italy a Costa/Carnival Corp. company in 2006  RENAMED IN "GRAND VOYAGER."

                       

                                     

AS VOYAGER 2004/2005


Febr. 14 -2005 Iberojet’s Grand Voyager issued a distress call this morning during a severe storm in the western Mediterranean.
The wave breached a bridge window, resulting in damage to electrical control systems and a temporary loss of propulsion.

 July 05 -added protection screen for bridge windows after accident. 



Costa Voyager

     

 


Chinese Taishan

  

                                                                                                              

courtesy ian edwards

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O