CLIO

imo 9159830

Registered Owner: GCCL Cayman Fleet 1 Ltd. - Beneficial owner: Grand Circle Travel Inc. - USA - Operator: Grand Circle Cruise -USA/Croatia

Entered service: 1998 - Refit: 2012/2016 -  Gross tonnage: 3.504 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 88 - All berths: 90 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 99,60 m.-  Beam: 13,90 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 9L20 - total output 2.990 kW. -2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 15 knots - Max.speed: 17 knots - Built: Alstom Leroux - France  - Yard no. 625- - Classification: BV.- Flag: Bahamas.

Former name: Le Levant (1998 - 2012) - Tere Moana (2012-2016) - Clio (2016 - until present

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 38.93
Oct. 2012 -  Acquired by Pacific Beachcomber (Paul Gauguin Cruises) after intensive refit start operations dec. 2012 - Former name  Le Levant - of Compagnie du Ponant
June 2015 -
Grand Circle acquires Paul Gauguin Cruises' Tere Moana
Paul Gauguin Cruises sold the 88-passenger Tere Moana to Grand Circle Travel. Paul Gauguin said it will continue operating all scheduled voyages
on the ship through May 14, 2016, without change to the service, operations, itineraries or staffing.
“We received an attractive offer to purchase the vessel and decided to take this opportunity to refocus in our home territory of French Polynesia

June 18-2015 Grand Circle Cruise Line, confirmed today that the fleet has acquired the 88-passenger M/V Tere Moana from Paul Gauguin Cruises for an undisclosed price. Small ships for us means ships of fewer than 100 passengers, has become increasingly popular among Americans 50 and older because it offers ease of travel as well as access to small ports—and the places, people, and cultures beyond these ports.The cruise line is considering relocating the ship to Asia/Southeast Asia and offering itineraries that explore Japan, Indonesia, Borneo, Sydney, Australia, and beyond. Grand Circle Cruise Line will assume operations of the ship in the summer of 2016 and will make a significant investment to refurbish the ship. It follows last year's acquisition of the 98-passenger M/V Corinthian, now operating in Antarctica, South America, and Europe.
Grand Circle's other small ships include the  Artemis, Arethusa and Athena, which operate throughout the Adriatic and the Mediterranean

Le Levant


                                                                        Tere Moana


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O