CLUB HARMONY

IMO 6910544

SOLD FOR SCRAP TO ALANG-INDIA AUG.2014

Registered Owner: Polaris Energy & Marine Co.Ltd.- South Korea - Manager: Polaris Shipping Co Ltd. -  Operator: Harmony Cruises - South Korea 

July 13-2011 Costa Crociere has confirmed that the Costa Marina will be leaving the fleet in November 17-2011. Nov.21 -2011 Acquired for $ 40 milj. by South Korean Polaris Shipping Group -to subsiadery Harmony Cruises - New name: Club Harmony

Original entered service: 1969 - Conversion: 1990 – Refit:2006  Gross tonnage: 25.558 - Pass. lower beds: 772- All berths: 1050 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 176,20 m. - Beam: 25,80 m. Propulsion diesel/electric: 2 diesel engines make: Wärtsilä-Pielstick 4 tact single acting type 16PC2-V and 2 type 12PC2-V - Power total 19.136 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed 19.5 knots -Original built: Wärtsilä - Helsinki - Yard no. 1169 - Conversion Yard: Mariotti Shipyard - Italy -  Flag: Marshall Islands - Classification: Korean Register of Shipping.

Former names: Axel Johnson 1969-Regent Sun 1986-Italia 1986 - Costa Marina - Club Harmony until present.

Sistership: Costa Allegra however a slightly longer.

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 24.34

The Costa Marina Original built in 1969 as containership Axel Johnson converted from containership into cruiseship  in 1990.



Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O