COLUMBUS - 2

imo 9156462

Owner: Oceania - Cruises Inc. - USA a Prestige Cruise Holdings Comp. - Charter to: Hapag-Lloyd Cruises -Germany April 2012 until april 2014

See also INSIGNIA of Oceania Cruises  http://www.nedcruise.info/insignia.htm

Jan. 10-2011 Hapag-Lloyd Cruises is set to charter the Insignia, from Oceania Cruises, starting in April 2012. The vessel will be renamed the Columbus 2. A statement from Oceania said the charter period will last for two years  vessel rejoining the Oceania fleet in April, 2014.

Nov. 2013 Prior to the start of Insignia's 2014 European season and the renaming ceremony, the ship will undergo a multimillion-dollar transformation to gain elements of the Oceania newbuilds Marina and Riviera. 

Entered service: 1998 – Refit: 2004/2010/2012 - Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 684 - All berths: 702 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,45 m. - Beam: 25,73 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32 - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.596 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 GEC Alsthom electric motors power each 6.750 kW. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots -  Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - St. Nazaire - France - Yard no. H 31 - Flag: Marshall-Islands - Classification: Bureau Veritas.

   Passenger space ratio all berts: 43.12

Former Names: R-One (1998 - 2/2003) of defunct Renaissance Cruises- Regatta (2/2003-6/2003) - Insignia (6/2003 - until April 2012) - Columbus-2 (4/2012 - until 4/2014.

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Regatta - Ocean Princess - Pacific Princess - Adonia.

All images courtesy Hapag-Lloyd Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O