COSTA neo ROMANTICA

IMO 8821046

Registered Owner: Costa Crociere Spa - Italy- Beneficial owner: Carnival Maritime GMBH.-Germany - Operator: Costa Cruise Lines. - Italy

Febr.2009-26- An evacuation is reportedly planned for nearly 1,500 passengers aboard a Costa Cruises vessel that suffered a fire off Uruguay. The fire broke out Wednesday night in the engine room of the 1,356-berth Costa Romantica (built 1993) as it was off Punta del Este.
A fire broke out in the
Costa Romantica's engine room. The master of the vessel, Alvaro Guinea, told a Uruguayan radio station that the fire occurred as a result of a problem with one of four electrical generators. The small fire was quickly extinguished, and there were no injuries.

Due to fire in machine room, Costa has canceled the cruise who must begin the 26 february from/to Buenos Aires to Ushuaia.
After, Costa Romantica will left Buenos Aires march 18 to Savone. But for this cruise, Carnival Corporation decide to substitute Costa Romantica by Grand Mistral from Iberocruceros.

Aug - 2011 Costa Cruises announced that it has placed a new order with San Giorgio del Porto shipyard in Genoa for major restyling operations on the ship Costa Romantica presently operating for the Costa fleet. Costa Cruises is investing a total of around 90 million euros for this work.San Giorgio del Porto shipyard – which belongs to Genova Industrie Navali Holding Company - will be supported by the sister company T. Mariotti shipyard. Thanks to the restyling, to be carried out from the end of October 2011 to the end of January 2012, the Costa Romantica will be completely renovated, just like her name, which will become the “Costa neoRomantica".During the restyling works in the Genoa dry-dock, 2 new half-decks will be added along with 111 new cabins, and 120 cabins and suites with private balcony will be created. Total Guest capacity will increase from 1,697 to 1,800, while the number of cabins will increase from 678 to 789 and the total displacement to approximately 56,000 gross tonnage.

Entered service: 1993 - Refit: 2003/2012 - Gross tonnage:  56.769 -  Pass. cap. lower beds: 1578 - All berths: 1782 - Passenger decks:11 - Length: 220,60 m. - Beam: 30.80 m. - Propulsion: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer type 8ZAL40S total output 22.800 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service  Speed: 18 knots - Max.Speed: 20 knots - Built at : Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no.: 5899 - Refit 2012 at: San Giorgio del Porto/ Mariotti - Classification: RINA - Flag: Italy.

Former names: Romantica-Costa Romantica - Costa neo Romantica

Sistership: Costa neo Classica - now Grand Classica (Bahamas Paradise Cruise Line)

       Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.86
       Passenger space ratio lower beds: 35.98
All images below before 2012 refit. Below brown line after refit


Costa Romantica at the Island of Rhodos.


Costa Romantica out of Amsterdam.


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site ©

O-O-O-O