DEUTSCHLAND/WORLD ODYSSEY

imo 9141807

Registered Owner: Absolute Nevada LLC. - USA - Beneficial owner: Absolute Nevada LLC - USA - Operator: Semester at Sea (USA) or Phoenix Seereisen (Germany) depends time of the year   

may 2015 After months of speculation Semester At Sea officially announced on May 26, 2015, that their new floating campus will be the former German-flag ship Deutschland.The ship will be chartered from Absolute Nevada LLC.(USA)  Plans call for it to be renamed World Odyssey. Manager V-Ships Monaco.  After a minor refurbishment over the summer it will make its debut with the fall Semester voyage commencing September 13, 2015.  The new color scheme includes an all white hull with a wide blue stripe at main deck, topped by a white funnel with the circular blue Semester At Sea logo. 

Subcharter to Phoenix Seereisen Germany from May 8 /2016 - Sept.9. The rest of the year as World Odyssey for Semester at Sea. Before enter service for Phoenix installing of French balconies for outside cabins of Decks 7 and 8

The Deutschland is a high rated cruiseship. At this moment the only ocean going cruiseship of the company. She act as 'Traumschiff" in a German TV-soap. The river division with 9 river cruise ships closed in 2008 due to financial problems.
May 23-2010 An engine room fire today forced the evacuation of Deilmann Cruise ship Deutschland in the Norwegian port of Eidfjord. The ship was docked at the time of the fire, all 364 passengers and 241 crew members were evacuated safely with no serious injuries. The fire was contained to the engine room. The fire was extinguished late Sunday afternoon. The ship will be towed to Bergen on Monday for investigations of the damage. Dielmann has canceled all sailings to futher notice. After Sunday night stay at hotels passengers would be flown at home on Monday.
Ship arrived at Blohm und Voss June 2 where it will be repaired. The repairs will take approximately 30 days.
Munich, January 8, 2014 – The Munich-based AURELIUS Group  is selling its majority interest in MS Deutschland Holding and hence in MS “Deutschland” Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH (“MS Deutschland GmbH”), to which both Reederei Peter Deilmann and the cruise liner DEUTSCHLAND belong. The buyer is Callista Private Equity. The Munich-based private equity firm specializes in the acquisition of majority interests in companies with revenues of between EUR 10 and 200 million, focusing on setting the firms on course for sustainable growth. AURELIUS is to retain a minority interest. The parties have agreed not to reveal the purchase price.
During its regular visit to the shipyard in November of this year, the DEUTSCHLAND will be equipped with 60 French balconies on its upper decks. Callista Private Equity is also intending to inject more liquidity into the firm in order to sustainably support the growth strategy that has been initiated.
Nov.12-2014 A meeting of bondholders has decided to put  22,496 gross ton cruise ship Deutschland up for sale Peter Deilmann Reederei operates the vessel said in a statement. The meeting which was held in Munich today, will offer on private terms and there are currently two interested parties with whom discussions are in progress. The ship is currently owned by MS Deutschland Beteiligungsgesellschaft, which has filed for voluntary administration.
Neustadt/ Holstein, March 24th 2015 The  Deutschland is sold The Purchaser is a US company with relevant experience in international Cruise business. An advance payment is already made to the administrator of the Deutschland investment company. The balance of the purchase price will be paid by delivery of the cruise ship late May 2015. About details of the sale was not disclosed.
"We expect to complete the Transaction  until the end of May. According Mr. Reinhold Schmid-Sperber, administrator of Deutschland investment company.

Entered service: 1998 - Refit: 2008/2014/2016 - Gross tonnage: 22.496 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 604 - All berths: 613- Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 175,49 m.-  Beam: 23 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make MAK 2 type 8M32 DMR and 2 type 6M32 DMR - total output 12.320 kW. - Service speed:19 knots - Max. speed: 20.5 knots - Built: Howaldtswerke - Hamburg-Germany - Yard no. 328  - Classification: GL?- Flag: Bahamas.

Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 36.7

Former names: Deutschland-World Odyssey

 

             

Images as for the original owner Peter Deilmann



Ship sails 2014/15 summerseason on charter for German Plantours.

                              


on charter for German Phoenix

 

on charter for Semester at Sea

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O