DISCOVERY

imo 7108514

Febr.12-2014 All Leisure group, the listed British niche cruise shipping company, has decided to put the 1972 built Discovery up for sale after booking a 6.7 million impairment charge against the 20,636 gross ton ship and forecasting a deep loss for 2013.

Oct. 2014 - DISCOVERY sold for scrap of $5 million half its market value of $9.9 million.  by All Leisure to Liberty Resources of Nassau, Bahamas. Discovery had been sailing the last years for CMV.

Oct. 16 Captain Sten Jensen at Fred Olsen Cruise Lines spotted the Discovery drifting outside the Coast of Alger on oct.16 as we passed her by a Nautical Mile. New name is "AMEN"

Owner: All Leisure Group - UK - Operator: Voyages of Discovery Ltd. - UK

Aug. 30 -2012 All Leisure group and Cruise & Maritime Voyages, two UK based cruise shipping companies, have signed a a long-term partnership whereby the 20,636 gross ton Discovery will be transferred from All Leisure's Voyages of Discovery brand to CMV in February 2013

Entered service: 1972 Refit: 2001/2003/2011/2013 - Gross tonnage:  20.216 -  Pass. cap. lower beds: 689 -  All berths: 796 Length: 168,74 m. Beam: 24,64 m. - Passengerdecks: 8 - Drive: 4 x Fiat Type: C4210SS at 4,500 HP (each) - Total output 18,000 HP - Propulsion: 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 18 knots - Max. speed: 21.5 knots - Built at : Rheinstahl Nordseewerke - Germany - Yard no: 414 - Flag: Bermuda - Classification: Lloyd's Register.

Former names: Launched as Island Venture - Island Princess (1972-19990 - Hyundai Pungak (1999-2001) - Platinum (2001-2002) Discovery - Andaman Victory and again Discovery since nov.-1-2004 - until present

Sistership: Sea Venture now Pacific (scrapped 2013)

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 25.40

 

 

   

 

 

                   Gymnasium 

                          Library

                      Palm Court

           Outdoor Swimmingpool

            Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise

O-O-O-O