easy CRUISE ONE

imo 8708658

SOLD october 2008 to buyers in Dubai who are "not a cruise line". No doubt another yacht in the making possible joining sistership DABAWI (ex RENAISSANCE ONE), owned by the Dubai Royal Family is to be converted into a Super yacht in Dubai for a member of the Emirate’s ruling family. 
The work will be carried out by Dubai World-owned Platinum Yachts at its Jebel Ali facility. This is not the first time that Platinum Yachts has carried out such a conversion. The Super Yacht specialist has already completed the conversion of a sistership to easyCruise One into another Super Yacht for another member of the Dubai ruling family. The original Renaissance One, ex Leisure World I, has now emerged from the Jebel Ali facility as the luxury yacht Dabawi.

New Owner: Platium Yacht Management - Dubai   New name: Cruise One Laid-up since june 14-2009

easy -CRUISE Ltd. - UK:    easyCruise.com is one of the latest ventures of the easyGroup. It is an unlike traditional cruise experience. Ship sailing in summertime in the Mediterranean in wintertime in the Carribean.

easy CRUISE ONE is the first ship.

Former names: Renaissance II- The Neptune.  Acquired in 2004 after an ample refit at Keppel Shipyards-Singapore start operations for easy Cruise in 2005

Original entered service: 1990-Refits: 2004/2007 - Gross tonnage:  4.077 -  Pass. cap. based on two:  216.
Length: 88,30 m. Beam: 15,30 m. Passenger decks: 5 - Built at : Cantieri Navale Ferrari - Italy.

Sisterships: Renaissance One (now Dubawi Yacht) - Renaissance Three (now Silver Galápagos) - Renaissance Four (now Corinthian)

In 2007 the ship refits by new colourscheme designed by Jan de Bouvry, cabin lay-out change more choices and some with window and balcony.
Refurbished: Elefsis Shipyard, Greece, May 2007  


Stelios after acquiring his first ship "The Neptune"


  

                           

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O