EXPEDITION

IMO 7211074

Registered Owner: Expedition Shipping Co Ltd. - Barbados an affiliated  Gap Shipping - Canada - Operator: GAdventures - Canada.

Aquired as Ferry Ålandsfärjan  of Viking Line in june 2008. Converted as cruise/expedition ship at Aker Yards - Finland. Start operations  2009
May to September 2009 the Expedition will be chartered to Norwegian based Hurtigruten

Entered service in: 1972 - Refit:1978/1986/2002/2009 - Gross Tonnage:  6.336 - Passenger lowerbeds: 124 - All berths:126 -  Passenger decks: 4 - Length o.a. : 105,23 m. Beam:  18,93 m. Propulsion: 2-B&W diesel engines type 10U45HU of 4070 kW.each - Propulsion: 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch  propellers - Max. Speed: 17 knots - Service Service Speed: 14.5 knots - Max.Speed: 17 knots - Built at:  Helsingör Skibs & Maskinbygg - Denmark - Yard no. 398 - Converted to cruise expeditionship at Aker Yards Rauma - Finland - Flag: Liberia - Classification: Lloyds Register.

Former names: Kattegat(1972—1978) - Tiger (1978—1985) - Alandsfärjan (1986—2008)

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 50.28


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O