FREEWINDS

imo 6810811

 

Registered owner: San Donato Properties S.A. Panama -- Manager: FleetPro-Miami

“San Donato Properties, S.A., a Panamanian corporation that is the registered owner of the Freewinds. San Donato collects charter fees from Majestic Cruise Lines which it uses to pay the interest and principal of the Freewinds mortgage to Transcorp Services. San Donato is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Transcorp Services. It has no staff.” There are strong connections with Foundation Church of Scientology Flag Ship Service Organization. The Flag Ship Service Organization (FSSO) is a unique Church of Scientology which is located aboard the Freewinds

Remark:
This is no ordinary cruise ship. The Freewinds is included in our fleet list for the ship itself not as a connection with the Church of
Scientology. Webmaster

 Entered service: 1968 - Refits: 1970/1983/2009 - Gross tonnage: 9.780 -  Pass. cap. based on two: 500 - All berths: 540 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 134,16 m. - Beam: 21,04 m. - Propulsion: 2 single acting 8 cyl. diesel engines - Make: Wärtsilä-Sulzer - Type 2SA-8 - Total installed power: 10.444 kW. - Service Speed: 17 knots - Max. Speed: 20 knots - Built at : Wärtsilä - Finland - Yard no. 1161 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag:Panama

Former name: Boheme

Aquired by San Donato Properties, S.A at 1985  - Asbestos Removed at 2009 at Bonaire by Polish shipyards workers. Classification changed from DNV to Lloyd's at 2009.
               Passenger space ratio all berths: 18.11


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O