FUNCHAL

imo 5124162

Laid - up since januari 2015

 Dec. 5 - 2018 The Funchal has been sold at an auction to an undisclosed buyer, according to a source familiar with the matter.The 1961-built classic ship last sailed for Portuscale Cruises, and was sold at a bank auction earlier this week with four bidders competing for the 524-guest vessel. The ship is not expected to be scrapped. News sources in Portugal reported the sale price at 3.91 million euro, with the ship going to British Hotel operator Signature Living. Following the demise of Portuscale Cruises, the ship has been laid up since 2015

June 21 - 2012 Mr. Potamianos, owner of Funchal and CIC passed away some days ago, and the information is that the renovation on the ship stopped some months ago for lack of money. A further 6 million euro is needed to complete the renovation and Solas upgrades. It seems very difficult to get this amount of money to finished the renovation. The story will continue however it is not unlikely that this famous ship will end on a scrapyard.

Febr. 2013 Portugeuse bank Montepio has sold 4 of 5 of CIC's cruise ships to  Portugeuse entrepreneur Doctor Rui Alegre. He start a new company Portuscale Cruises with 4 of the former Classic International  ships. The Funchal was out of service since 2010 due to renovations by the previous owner Classic International. Lack of money of this owner has delayed the renovation. Portuscale Cruises has let the renovation perform on. The renovation was completed in 2013

Funchal will sail under her old name. During her life she got many owners, but her name was never changed.

Aug.28-2013 According to the Swedish newspaper Expressen, the Funchalís life-saving appliances failed the inspection; fire fighting equipment that did not work as it should; watertight doors that did close as required; and there were shortcomings in safety training among crew. A Swedish inspector was quoted as saying that the defects were serious and that it was unusual to find so many shortcomings. The Funchal is expected to stay in Gothenburg for a few days, while corrections and repairs are being made. Built in 1961, the 9,500-ton, 400-passenger ship recently underwent a drydock and refurbishment before starting service for Portuscale Cruises this year.
Lisbon, February 12, 2015: The portuguese classic cruise ship FUNCHAL had her cruise program for the year 2015 canceled today by the owning company Pearl Cruises.
The dedicated owner of the ship, Mr. Rui Alegre, said that "the company failed to meet the conditions for ensuring the operation of cruises for the 2015 season. We will now put the ship in "lay up", keeping her in good care, and look for a long-term operator to charter the ship.We hope to find this charterer soon for the FUNCHAL to return to the seas again

Registered Owner: Pearl Cruises Transportes  Portugal  subsidiary of - Operator Portuscale Cruises

Entered service in: 1961/Refit: 1972 -1986 -2003/6/10/13 - Gross Tonnage:  9.563 -  Passenger cap. lower beds:  488 - All berths: 580 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length o.a. : 152,65 m. - Beam:  19,08 m. -  Original installed steamturbines replaced in 1972 at NDSM-Amsterdam by 2 - 9 cyl. Stork-Werkspoor diesel engines of 7.356 kW each at 500 rpm. - Max. Speed: 16 knots - Service speed: 14.5 knots - Built at Helsingor Skibsvog - Denmark - Yard no. 353 - Renovated:Naval Rochaís Dry Dock-Lisboa   between 2010/13 - Flag: Portugal - Homeport: Madeira - Classification: Rinave Portugesa

Former Names: Since 1961, several owners the name Funchal has never changed.

                      Passenger ratio all berths: 16,49


with original steamturbine


Funchal Classic International

 

            

                                                       


Portuscale Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"  Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O