GEMINI

imo 9000687

Registered Owner: Jewel Owner a Clipper Int.Comp. - Denmark - Operator: several

Sept.15-2015 Celestyal Cruises, part of the Cyprus based Louis group, has chartered the 1992 built cruise ship Gemini for three years from Clipper Group, the Bahamas based shipping group, and plans to introduce it in the eastern Mediterranean as Celestyal Nefeli in 2016 the company said in a statement.The ship, will be refurbished before it will take up an as yet unspecified cruise programme in the eastern Mediterranean. Charter ended 2017
April 5-2012 The Gemini, which was also redelivered by Happy Cruises in September 2011, and which has also been laid-up in Tilbury, UK, has been chartered out for approximately 30 days from mid-July to mid-August 2012. The vessel will be used by the London Organization Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games, to provide accommodation for key workers during the London 2012 Games. After redelivery mid-August, the vessel will again be available for sale or charter.

September 26 - 2011, ISP ( Manager) was unexpectedly informed that Quail/ Happy Cruises, charterers of the cruise vessels Gemini and the Ocean Pearl, would cease operation and cancel all remaining cruises for the 2011 season. Based on this, the Gemini and the Ocean Pearl have been untimely redelivered by the charterers and are therefore immediately available for sale or charter. The two vessels were in full operation in the Mediterranean; are fully classed; SOLAS-approved and ready for trading.

Aquired Oct. 2007 from Star Cruises ex.Superstar Gemini charter back to Star Cruises until end 2008.In 2009 Renamed as Clipper Jewel In 2009 charter to Spanish Vision Cruceros failed due to financial problems. After that long term charter to Spanish operator Quail Cruises. Renamed Gemini. Start operations april 2009

Entered service: 1992 -  Refits: 2005 - Gross tonnage: 19.093 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 800 - All berths: 916 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 163,81 m.-  Beam: 22,5 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 8R32E total output 13.120 kW at 750 rpm. - Auxiliary engines: 4 diesel/generators- 2 Wärtsilä type 6R32E total output 4.720 kW at 720 rpm. - 2 Wärtsilä type 4R32E total output 3.680 kW at 720 rpm. - 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch  propellers 150 rpm.- Service speed: 17 knots - Max.speed: 19 knots - Built: Union Navale de Levante - Spain - Yard no. 197 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Crown Jewel(1992) - Cunard Crown Jewel (1993-1995) -SuperStar Gemini (1995-2008) - Clipper Jewel(2009) - Vision Star (2009) - Gemini (2009 - 2016)- Charter name Celystyal Nefeli (2016 - until end 2017) - Again Gemini (2018-until present

Sistership: Braemar - before lenghtening.

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 20.84
 
Passenger space ratio lower beds: 23.86


                                                       


                         


Charter to Celestyal Cruises charter name Celestyal Nefeli

Nov.9-2016 CELESTYAL NEFELI has passed successfully the Corinth Canal  By going from the Aegean to the Ionian Sea through this famous narrow Canal she has set a record. Indeed with her length of 163.81m and 19,093 GT she is the biggest ever vessel to have used the passage.

July 2018 Sailing summer season fo Turkish Etstur

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O