HAMBURG

 imo 9138329

Registered Owner: Columbus Conti 1 - Germany - Operator : Plantours & Partner Gmbh. - Germany

Febr.28-2011 Hapag-Lloyd Cruises will be taking MS COLUMBUS out of its fleet one year earlier than planned, by mutual agreement with Conti, the Munich based group of companies and owner of the ship. All cruises offered up to May 2012 will be taking place on the COLUMBUS as scheduled.
Conti Charter ship to Italian Ligabue from may 2012. Ligabue arrange sub-charter to daughter German Plantours & Partner. Enter service june 2012 under new name HAMBURG

Entered service: 1997 Refit 2012 - Gross tonnage: 15.067 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 410 - All berths: 423 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 144,13 m.-  Beam: 21,50 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä 4 stroke single acting type 6L32 total output 10.560 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 18 knots - Built: MTW Schiffswerft -Wismar - Germany - Yard no.451 - Classification: GL/DNV - Flag: Bahamas.

Former name: c.Columbus

    Passenger Space Ratio all berths  35,62


 June 16th -2015 .Portuguese master of mv Hamburg cruise liner, which was damaged going over rocky shoals in May this year, pleaded guilty.
Captain Joao Manuel Fernandes Simoes (58) pleaded guilty to failure to properly passage plan in breach of SOLAS and failure to report the incident contrary to the Merchant Shipping vessel traffic monitoring and reporting requirement regulations, the UK Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) informed. He was fined with a total of £813.
The Hamburg called in to Tobermory en route from Dublin to Hamburg on May 11th, 2015. The 5,000-ton, 420 passenger cruise ship is owned by the Conti Group and operated by Plantours Kreuzfahrten.
The Bay could not be entered on arrival as there were already two other cruise liners so the Hamburg remained outside about two miles to the North East of the popular port. The call to enter came at around 1pm and a course was set direct to the port.
The track took the ship close to a starboard hand channel buoy, but the approach was from the north of the buoy, not the west, over rocky shoals
The port side grazed along the side of the rocks and the propeller struck causing the ship to temporarily black out and also bottom damage. The port engine could no longer be used and the ship limped in to Tobermory Bay. After an internal inspection the ship was instructed by owners to proceed to Belfast.
The Surveyor in Charge of MCA Glasgow, Fraser Heasley said: “This incident could very nearly have ended in tragedy.The master failed in his duty to keep a proper lookout and to ensure the safety of his passengers and crew."  

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site©

O-O-O-O