HANSEATIC

imo 9000168

Registered Owner: Bunnys Adventure and Cruise Shipping Co. Ltd. - Germany - Beneficial owner:unknown - Operator : Hapag - Lloyd Cruises - Germany a subsidiary of TUI

Gross Tonnage: 8.378 - Built: 1993 - Refit: 2009/2011/2015 - Passengers lower beds: 184 - All berths: 184 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length 122,83 m. - Beam 18 m.- Drive: 2 - MAK 8 cyl. 4 stroke single acting diesel engines type 8M453 Power 2940 kW. each - Propulsion: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. Speed: 16 knots - Service Speed: 14 knots - Built: Rauma Repola Yards - Finland - Yard No. 306 - Classification: GL - Flag: Bahamas.

Former name: Society Adventurer - due to bankruptcy of Society Cruises never sail under this name.

Dec.5-2016 The popular five-star expedition ship, the MS HANSEATIC is set to remain in the Hapag-Lloyd Cruises fleet for six more months, until the end of September 2018.The new international English-language cruises will be published in mid-December 2016. The first of the Germany-based cruise provider’s two new expedition ships will be launching in April 2019.
June 13-2013 A fire onboard Hapag-Lloyd’s expedition ship Hanseatic while it was in dry dock has forced the cancellation of two upcoming cruises. June 21, the news for the German cruise line was not any better as more cruises were cancelled for required repairs, up to an August 1 sailing from Greenland.
After a 13-day-ship yard stay at Blohm & Voss in Hamburg/ Germany, the HANSEATIC now features the Hapag-Lloyd Cruises’ characteristic colors, an orange and blue band, as well as an orange funnel with the cruise lines logo. The comprehensive shipyard stay consisted of more than 780 items, among them, the renovation and modernization of two cabin decks, the buffet restaurant, and the sauna and pool area. The ship returns into service on June 10, 2011.The charter contract for the HANSEATIC extended until 2018
The Hanseatic is designed and constructed for expedition style cruises most in Antarctic. Ice class E4. The ship is extremely environmentally-friendly and features the latest systems to save the Arctic from pollution.
July 2017 One Ocean Expeditions will add a third expedition vessel for the 2018-2019 season as the 146-passenger RCGS Resolute will join the Akademik Ioffe and Akademik Sergey Vavilo, a pair of Russian research vessels. The Resolute is believed to be the current Hanseatic, which will end its long-term charter. RCGS Resolute will arrive in Canada in November 2018. It is the first true cruise ship to be run under the One Ocean brand. 

Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 43.18
 If not other stated all images courtesy of Hapag Lloyd

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site©

O-O-O-O