CELEBRITY INFINITY

imo 9189421

Registered Owner: Infinity Inc.  -  Operator: Celebrity-Cruises a Royal Caribbean International Subsidary - USA.

Entered service: 2001 - Refit: 2011nov. (solstice elements added) - Gross tonnage: 90.280 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2038 - All berths: 2450 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 294 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: 2 gasturbines make: General Electric total output 50.000 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Azimuthing Rolls Royce /Alstom/Mermaid pods 19 MW each - Speed: 24 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France -Yard no:S31 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.85
June 2011 Celebrity Cruises said it formalized plans for the ‘Solsticizing’ of the Millennium-class ships. Celebrity Infinity will be emerge from Solsticizing Dec.2011. Additions include AquaClass accommodations, the Qsine and Blu specialty restaurants and the Celebrity i Lounge.
The Millennium-class are the first cruise ships with gasturbine powerplant for smokeless operations. A single steam turbine drives the generators for on board energy. Due to the high fuel prices all ships are modified by adding a new Wärtsila dieselengine type 16 V 38 B with output of 11.5 MW. The new dieselengine will be use for on board electricity and propulsion power at slow speed. Millenium will entered in Sobrena drydock from 3 to 20 april 2007 at Brest, France to add the new engine.
From the beginning, the ships suffer many problems with the poddrives. After exchange the old bearings with new ones,the problems are more or less solved

Sisterships: Celebrity Millennium(2000) - Celebrity Summit(2001) - Celebrity Constellation(2002)

Former name: Infinity until 01-05-2007


original painting lay-out


New painting lay-out

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O