ISABELA  II

imo 7914535

Registered Owner: Empresa Turistica International (ETICA)  -  Ecuador  - Beneficial owner: Etica - Operator:Metropolitan Touring  - Galagapos Cruises

Entered service: 1979 -  Refit: 1988/2000 - Gross tonnage: 1.025 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 40 - All berths: 40 - Passenger decks: 3 - Length: 53,72 m.-  Beam: 11,58 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Cummins Type KTA-38-M1 output each  746 kW.   Service speed: 10 knots - Built: Construction: 1979 Reconstruction: Pensacola, Florida, 1988 Refurbishment: Panama, March 2000 - Original Builder Halter Marine -Yard no.: 848 -  Vessel Converted to Passenger and lenghtened in 1988 -   Classification: ABS - Flag: Ecuador.

Former Names: Cindey Briley (1979-1985) - Carl B Downs (1985 - 1988) - Isabela II (1988- until present

        Passenger space ratio all berths: 25.6

 

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O