IVORY

imo 5031078

SOLD FOR SCRAP jan. 2010
January 13 -2010:  Louis Cruises confirms that the 12,609 gt  IVORY has been sold for scrap for USD $2 million.

 

Louis Cruise Lines’ 1957-built, 650-passenger Ivory is not sailing this year, but whether or not she will leave the fleet in 2009 is still in question.

LOUIS CRUISES _ CYPRUS   Owned by subsidiary comp. Iona Maritime Co.Ltd. Sailing for Greece brand of Louis Cruises.  Fly the Greek Flag-homeport Pireaus. 

Former names: Ausonia- Ithaca - Ivory - Aegean Two - Ivory. Aquired by LouisCruises in 1997 from First Choice.

Original entered service: 1957 Refits: 1998/2006 - Gross tonnage: 12.609 -  Pass. based on two:  508. - All Passengers: 701 - Passengerdecks: 8 - Length: 159,26 m. - Beam: 21,29 m. - Built at : Cantieri Riuniti dell' Adriatico - Italy.


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O