KNYAZ  VLADIMIR

PRINCE VLADIMIR

imo 7032997

Registered owner: Black Sea Cruises LLC. - Russia  -  Operator: Rosmorport - Russia   

Entered service: 1971 -  Refits: 1975-1987-2005 - Gross tonnage: 9.159 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 660 - All berths: 764 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 141,79 m.-  Beam: 21,90 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Pielstick-Atlantique type 12PC3 total output 16.035 kW. - Max. speed: 23 knots - Service speed: 18 knots - Built: Dubigeon - Normandie - Nantes - France - Yard no. 123 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Russia (since 2017).

Former names: Eagle (1974)- Azur (1975) - The Azur (1987) - Eloise (2004/2) - Royal Iris ( 2004/8 - laid-up 2014 sold sept.2016) - Roy Star ( sept. 2016 - febr.2017) - Knyaz (Prince) Vladimir (febr.2017 - until present

July 2018 Black Sea Cruises and Rosmorport, Russia’s maritime agency, will resume their cruise operation in August 2018 following an engine room fire aboard the Prince Vladimir in May 6. Engine room fire putting the start of the season on hold while repairs were made. With no passengers and a limited crew aboard, there were no injuries reported.

 

               Since sept.2016 new name ROY STAR laid-up in Greece. Registered owner still Mano Maritime - Israel

Jan. 2017 The Black Sea may be set for a comeback as the Russian Ministry of Transport is planning to launch a cruise line with the Roy Star (most recently the Royal Iris for Mano Cruises). Media reports from Russia said the government has investigated launched a cruise line in partnership with Sovfracht and Rosmorport.Ports of call appear to be Yalta, Sevastopol and Istanbul, with the ship sailing round-trip from Sochi.

Registered Owner: BLACK SEA CRUISES LLC - RUSSIA - since Febr. 2017

April 2017 The Roy Star ex Royal Iris now renamed Knyaz Vladimir (Prince Vladimir) and being refitted in Pendik shipyard Istanbul for her new political role cruising from Crimea in the Black Sea. Acquired  for about 11 million euro.

A new Russian cruise line is set to start service in the Black Sea in June 2017.

As Knyaz Vladimir


 The Azur

 After bankruptcy of Festival in 2004 acquired by Ravenscroft Shipmanagement Ltd. renamed Eloise - Mano Maritime takes over the vessel in 2005 and renames her Royal Iris.

 Royal Iris


before conversion

2005 the ship is much differnt now then in the days of the Azur due to the fact that Mano expand the pool deck and expand the dining room size
allowing to built a new pool and whirpool .


New funnel colours


 Knyaz (Prince) Vladimir

The 2017 season came to a close in October, and the ship will spend the winter laid up before a planned spring refurbishment. The 2018 cruise program is scheduled to begin in May, according to a spokesperson

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O