KRISTINA REGINA

imo 5048485

                Dec. 10-2009 the Kristina Regina will be replaced in august 2010 by The Iris renamed as Kristina Katarina.
July 29-2010 Kristina Cruises, the Finnish boutique cruise operator, has sold the 1960 built Kristina Regina to Oy S/S Borea Ab, a newly established company, which intends to convert the 4,295 gross ton vessel into a hotel, restaurant and museum located in Turku on the west coast of Finland.
After a docking at Turku Repair Yard in Naantali, the passenger vessel Bore (ex Kristina Regina) arrived to her original home port Turku on October 3, 2010 to be permanently moored as a floating hotel and restaurant in River Aura. During her last voyage she was towed by the tugs Hurtig and Fart. The original livery of the vessel has been restored and now the vessel will be refurbished before opened to the public during the autumn. The Bore was built in 1960 and traded for Bore between Stockholm and Turku until 1976. For the last 21 years the vessel has been operated by Kristina Cruises as the Kristina Regina.

Owner: Kristina  Cruises  Ltd. - Kotka -  Finland     

Former names: Bore (1960-1979)- Borea ( 1979-1987).

 Original built for Bore Shipping Company. Aquired by Kristina Cruises march 1987. Original powered by steamengines converted to dieselengines drive in 1987. The only small cruiseship with 2 funnels.

Entered service: 1960 - Refits: 1987- 1989 - 1993 - 1999 - 2001 - Gross tonnage: 4.295 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 238 -All berths: 245 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 99,83 m.-  Beam: 15,25 m. - Main propulsion : 2 dieselengines make Wärtsilä Vasa type 12V22  total output 6480 kW. - Service speed: 14.5 knots - Max.speed: 17.5 knots - Built:Oskarshamn Shipyard - Sweden - Yard no. 353 - Classification: Lloyds Register of Shipping - Flag: Finland.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O