LEISURE  WORLD

IMO 6921828

Registered Owner: Queenston Maritime Ltd. - Singapore -Beneficial owner: Universal Shipmanagement - Singapore -  Operator: New Century Tours Corp. Pte.Ltd.- Singapore

Entered service: 1969 - Refit: several times - Gross tonnage: 15.653 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 550 - All berths: 900 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 160,50 m.-  Beam: 22,80 m. - Drive 2 diesel engines make MAN - Total installed power: 12.780 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed 14 knots - Max.speed: 16 knots - Built: AG.Weser - Bremen - Germany - Yard no. 942- Flag: Panama - Classification: RINA/DNV/GL.

    Ship makes day / night and casino cruises out of Singapore

Former names: Skyward 1969/91- Shangrila World 1991/92 - Asian World 1992 - Fantasy World 1993 - Continental World 1993 - Leisure World 9/1993 until present

Sistership: Starward- now Louis Aura

Skyward and Starward were the first purpose built ships of Norwegian Cruise Line. Skyward was purchased by Johnson Sembawang Shipmanagement in Nassau to become the Shangri-la World in 1991. After several name changes, she received in 1993 her current name. After renovation in the USA in 1995 she was sold to Queenston Investments - Singapore. In 2000 operate by New Century Cruise Line - Singapore.


 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O