LOUIS  AURA 

temporarily renamed AEGEAN QUEEN

SOLD FOR SCRAP MAY 2018 to ALANG

June 12-2018 Aegean Queen sailed for Alang yesterday under the name Aegean, re-registered under the flag of Palau

imo 6821080

Registered owner: Teal Shipping - Greece - Beneficial owner: Louis PLC.- Cyprus - Operator: Louis Cruises - Cyprus -

Entered service: 1968 -  Refits: 1995-2005 -2013 - Gross tonnage: 15.781 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 728 - All berths: 912 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 160,11 m.-  Beam: 22,84 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make MAN type V8V40/54  total output 12.784 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 17 knots - Built: AG Weser - Germany - Yard no. 288- - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Malta

Former names: Starward (1968- 1995) - Bolero (1995-2005) - Orient Queen (2005-Sept. 2013 Abou Merhi Cruises) - Louis Aura ( 2013 - may 2017) - Aegean Queen( may 2017 - may 2018)

Sistership: Skyward Renamed in Leisure World

May 2017 - Louis Aura has been chartered by the Turkish tour operator Etstur for the 2017 season. Renamed Aegean Queen

June -2013 Louis Cruises charters ship for Brazilian 2013/14 season. Louis Cruises’ Orient Queen, to be renamed Louis Aura, will reposition to Brazil at the end of November 2013.  The vessel is being chartered to a Brazilian company with CVC Brasil, the largest tour operator in South America, marketing the itineraries locally.
Aug.25-2006 Louis has acquired Orient Queen via a five year bareboat/hire purchase agreement starting with immediate effect from Abou Merhi Cruises -Lebanon. According to the deal, Louis has the right to purchase the vessel within the first six months for US$22m out of which any installments already paid in line with the agreement will be deducted. In the event that the purchase of the vessel takes place after the first six month period, the purchasing price will be equal to the discounted total of the remaining installments.
December 1995 aquired by Festival Cruises. On charter to Spanish Cruise Lines from march 2001 until bankruptcy of Festival Cruises in 2004. Acquired by Cruises Elysia a Ravenscroft Shipmanagement daughter. Sold in 2005 to Abou Merhi Lines. Renamed: ORIENT QUEEN
Acquired by Louis Cruises end 2006
   Passenger space ratio all berths: 17.30


ORIENT QUEEN


Louis Aura


Aegean Queen

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O