(CELESTYAL)  MAJESTY

imo 8814744

Registered Owner: Majesty Trading Ltd. - Greece - Operator: Celestyal Cruises - Greece  a Louis Holding comp.

July 2018 Sold to Mano Maritime Ltd.- Israel. New Name PRINCESS IRIS. Louis Group, headquartered in Cyprus, reported an accounting profit from the sale of around 700,000. Mano doubles fleet to two ships. Mano is currently operating 17,015gt Golden Iris in the Eastern Med on a series of round trip Haifa cruises ranging from 2 to 12 nights duration visiting Cyprus and Greece.
Febr. 2012 Thomson Cruises has come to an agreement with Louis Cruises to replace Thomson Destiny with Thomson Majesty, starting from May. Charter contract until Nov. 2017
Sold April 2008 to Louis Cruises for US $ 162 million. The disposal of Norwegian Majesty was completed on  July 29- 2008. Chartered back to the sellers Star Cruises Ltd./NCL until December 1st 2009.Start operation for Louis Dec.4-2009 new name LOUIS MAJESTY  

Entered service: 1992 – Refits: 1997-1999-2009 - Gross tonnage: 41.662 - Pass. lower beds: 1460 - All berths: 1790 - Passenger decks: 10 -Length: 270,10 m. - Beam: 27,60 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wartsila type 6R42 - Total installed power: 17.950 kW. - Service speed: 19 knots - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Kvaerner Masa-Yards - Finland - Yard no. 1312 - Stretched 1999 Lloyd Werft - Germany - Flag: Malta - Classification: DNV/GL.

Former names: Royal Majesty of defunct Majesty Cruise Lines. - Aquired by NCL in 1997 - Important refurbishment and stretch (by 34 m.) in 1999 at Lloyd - Werft -Germany - Norwegian Majesty (1997- 2009) - Louis Majesty (2009 -2012) - Thomson Majesty (2012-2017) - Celestyal Majesty ( 2017- july 2018) - Princess Iris (2018-until present

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 22.83
March 3-2010  Three large waves struck Louis Cruises Louis Majesty today breaking windows in the forward part of the ship and fatally injuring two passengers.The victims have been identified only as a German and an Italian man. Six others suffered minor injuries. The cruise line terms the waves as "abnormally high" and estimates they measured up to 26 feet high (8m.). The accident occurred near the French Mediterranean port of Marseilles as the ship was sailing from Barcelona to Genoa in Italy with 1,350 passengers and 580 crew.The cruise ship is safely heading back to Barcelona.

                   

                                                                                                                                        After stretch as Norwegian Majesty


  

                       

 



Oct.21-2016 A minor fire in the engine room which lead to complete loss of propulsion and power while on route to Corsica. The fire was extinguished, but the cruise ship drifted for several hours in the Mediterranean before the engines were successfully started. The cruise ship then sailed back to Livorno where it stayed for two nights due to inspections and repair work.
Febr. 10-2013 Five crew members of Thomson Majesty are reported dead after a lifeboat fell into the sea from its davits during an emergency drill. The incident happened  in the Spanish port of Santa Cruz in the Canary Islands. A further three crew members were injured in the accident,media reports say.
    All interior images courtesy Louis Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O