MAGELLAN

IMO 8217881

Nov. 3-2014 Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV), the UK based cruise company, says it will take over Grand Holiday on bare-boat charter from Costa Crociere a unit of Carnival Corp & plc group. The ship will start cruising from British ports next spring. It will be re-named Magellan and at 46,052 gross tons will carry about 1,250 passengers becoming the proud new flagship of the CMV ocean fleet operating as an adult only (16 years plus) ship

Registered Owner: Epic Cruise Ltd. - Greece -  (a Costa/Carnival tax Comp.) bare-boat charter by Global Cruise Line - Operator: Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV)

Entered service: 1985 Refits: 2000-2010 -2015  - Gross tonnage: 46.052 - Pass. lower beds: 1250 - All berths: 1452 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 221,60 m. - Beam: 28  m. - Draft: 7,70 m. - Propulsion: 2 diesel engines make Sulzer 7 RLB 66 - 7 cyl. 2 stroke - Total installed power: 23.520 kW. - 2 Kamewa  controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 16 knots - Max.speed: 19,5 knots - Built: Aalborg Vaerft - Denmark - Yard no. 246 - Flag: Bahamas since 01/01/2015 - Classification: DNV

Former names: Holiday (1985-2010)  - Grand Holiday (2010-2015) - Magellan (2015-until present

Sister Ships: Jubilee now Henna - Celebration now Grand Celebration. The Holiday is a slightly smaller than Jubilee and Celebration.

       Passenger space ratio all berths: 31,72

Holiday

Grand Holiday

 images below courtesy CMV

    

 

            Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O