MARCO  POLO

IMO 6417097

Registered Owner: Story Cruises Ltd.- Greece -  an affiliated company of Global Cruises - Greece - Beneficial owner: Norwegian Cruise Line - USA - Operator: Cruise and Maritime Voyages (CMV) - UK

Febr.-2017
It looks like the end of the line for one of the world’s oldest and much loved cruise ships. The 1965-built MARCO POLO has been put up for sale by her Greek owners, Global Maritime Group, for MUSD15 and will make her final voyage for the UK’s Cruise & Maritime Voyages on 6 May 2018.
Dec. 2014 Damen Shiprepair & Conversion has recently carried out a number of cruise ship repair and refurbishment projects in the Netherlands, included  Marco Polo. On 11 November, Marco Polo arrived in Vlissingen. Marco Polo was scheduled for a class survey and a scope of maintenance.  However, a recent grounding in Norway added an extra dimension to the project.“The grounding caused some minor steel damage to the flat bottom of the vessel, so we’ve had to factor that into the planning on top of the scheduled work and class survey. Naturally, this has made the work more challenging, but we are used to this kind of project and to reacting quickly when something changes. Everything went according to plan.” Marco Polo, having left DSV on 11 December 2014.

Dec. 2015 Marco Polo had a full schedule of works during her time at Damen Shiprepair Vlissingen. These included an exterior repainting, interior repairs and maintenance to bring her back up to her usual high standards. Other actions included work on the propellers and propeller shafts, reconditioning the bearings on the main engines and servicing the air-conditioning units and gensets. The life-rafts and other safety equipment were also removed and serviced, the cranes and winches overhauled and various minor steel works performed. Marco Polo arrived at Damen Shiprepair Vlissingen on the 3rd of November and departed on the 14th of December.   

Febr.14-2014 The widow of a man killed when a freak wave hit a cruise ship in the Channel has criticised the "badly maintained" vessel. James Swinstead, 85, a father of two from Colchester, Essex, died after water rushed on board the British cruise ship Marco Polo as it was battered by waves during Friday's severe storms. Water crashed through a window injuring a number of the 735 passengers, who were mainly British, as the boat headed to its home port of Tilbury, Essex, at the end of a 42-day voyage to the Amazon and West Indies. A female passenger in her 70s was airlifted off the ship, while 14 people were treated for minor injuries.


Entered service: 1965 - Refits:1991/1993/2006/2008/2009/2014/2015 - Gross tonnage: 22.080 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 848 - All berths: 915 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 176,28 m.-  Beam: 23,63 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Sulzer-Cegielski  type 7RND76 total output 15.445 kW.- Service speed: 19 knots - Original Built: VEB Mathias Thesen Werft - Wismar (East Germany) - Yard no. 126 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas.

Former name: Alexandr Pushkin

Sister Ships: Second ship of the Ivan Franko - class. The other four ships of this class are Ivan Franko, Shota Rustavelli, Taras Shevchenko are already scrapped. The Mikhail Lermontov  sunk in 1972 at the coast of New Zealand. Ships original built for Baltic Shipping Company for trans-Atlantic service.
Marco Polo is the only one still in service.

History:
2015 sees Marco Polo celebrating 50 years of ocean cruising.
Sold in 1991 to Shipping & General Ltd. - UK ( Mr. Gerry Herrod) and renamed in Marco Polo. Converted in 1991 at Neorian and Perama Shipyards-Greece.  Mr. Herrod start a new venture as Orient Line. Norwegian Cruise Line aquired in 1998 both the ship and the company Orient Line.

Aquired may 2007 by Globel Maritime (Story Cruises) from Orient Line/NCL -  hand-over in Lisboa march 2008. Global Cruise Lines paid an extra fee to NCL in order to keep the ship's previous name of MARCO POLO.
Ship will be Charter to Transocean Cruises. - Germany. Until Jan. 2010 Due to bankruptcy of Transocean nov.2009 ship laid - up in Germany - From 2010 on Charter for 5 years option to new UK based cruiseline  CRUISE & MARITIME VOYAGES (CMV)
Still powered by her original main engines. It is remarkable that the 22,080gt vessel continues to run on its original 2x7 cylinder Sulzer RD76 engines.The only modern features are 4x6 cylinder Wärtsilä diesel generators installed in 2009, each with an output of 1,200 KW each. as well as a bow thruster, two retractable stabilizers and osmosis fresh water plant.

For Shiplovers:
An interesting book is available "Marco Polo celebrating fifty golden years of Ocean travel"  With a foreword by Nikolaos Tragakes, chairman of Global Maritime Group.

Book available on https://www.cruiseandmaritime.com/merchandise/anniversary-book    Price: £15.99

             MARCO POLO of ORIENT LINE


Visiting HongKong at one of her world-voyages

 

           


20 -02-09 Bremerhaven’s Lloyd Werft is to carry out the refit of German operator Transocean Tour’s 848 passenger capacity Marco Polo. The work package on the 1966-built vessel includes the fitting of new diesel generators, plus the refurbishment of the vessel’s outer decks, cabins and restaurants. Due to bankrupcty of Transocean on oct.2009 charter ended nov. 2009. Start operations for British CRUISE & MARITIME Services jan.2010

 

          

      


   Start operations on a long term charter for new British operator Cruise & Maritime Voyages jan. 2010 .         Shipname not change.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O