MEIN SCHIFF  2

IMO 9106302

Registered Owner:  TUI Cruises Gmbh. - Germany-Beneficial owner: TUI AG.-Germany - Operator: TUI Cruises  joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. 50% and TUI AG.50%

May-2010 Celebrity Cruises’ Celebrity Mercury will become the second ship in the fleet of TUI Cruises, a cruise brand established in 2008 through a joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. and TUI AG, tailored for the German market. The new ship, to be named Mein Schiff - 2, will become sister ship to Mein Schiff -1. Celebrity Mercury will complete its scheduled sailings through the February 14, 2011, itinerary
Nov. 2010 TUI Cruises, the German premium market operator, has awarded a €50 million contract to turn Celebrity Cruises’ current Celebrity Mercury to their Mein Schiff 2 to Lloyd Werft in Germany. The same yard was in charge of the work on Mein Schiff 1 that the company introduced in 2009.TUI Cruises will take delivery of the ship in Baltimore in the US on 28 February 2011. and the ship is scheduled to enter dry dock in Bremerhaven on 14 March. Additional cabin balconies will be installed so that of the 646 cabins, 422 will feature their own balcony.The interior of the vessel will be adapted to suit TUI Cruises’ wellness concept, which will include an extension of the spa area. Furthermore, the catering areas will be changed to meet the requirements of the German company. All public rooms will be restyled. The ship becomes a tailduck. The ship enter service on May 2011.

Entered service: 1997 – Converted: 2011 - Gross tonnage: 77.302 - Pass. lower beds:1912  - All berths: 2102 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 263,90 m. - Beam: 32,13 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W  2x type 6L48/60 and 2x9L48/60 - Total installed power: 37.130 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW. - Max.speed 21,5 knots -  Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 639 - Converted at: Lloyd Werft - Bremerhaven - Germany - Flag: Malta - Classification: LR.

Former names: Celebrity Mercury - Mercury

Sisterships: Celebrity Galaxy now Mein Schiff-1 - Celebrity Century (15,40 m. shorter)

 Passenger space ratio all berths  36.78


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O