MEIN SCHIFF  1

IMO 9106297

Registered Owner:  TUI Cruises Gmbh. - Germany-Beneficial owner: TUI AG.-Germany - Operator: TUI Cruises  joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. 50% and TUI AG.50%

Celebrity Cruises' Celebrity Galaxy will become the first ship of TUI Cruises, a new German cruise brand established through a joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Enter service for TUI-Cruises Germany on may15- 2009 Before entering service with TUI Cruises will receive an extensive facelift. TUI Cruises is projecting to spend EUR 50 million Lower-bed capacity is to increase to 1,960. In her new outfit "Celebrity Galaxy" will have 327 inside cabins (+18), 223 oceanview cabins (-202) and 430 balcony cabins (+210). The spa area will be completly rebuilt and greatly expanded from 870 m² to 1,750 m². All public rooms will be restyled. The ship becomes a tailduck.

Entered service: 1996 – Converted: 2009 - Gross tonnage: 76.998 - Pass. lower beds: 1924 - All berths: 2114 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 263,90 m. - Beam: 32,13 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W  2x type 6L48/60 and 2x9L48/60 - Total installed power: 37.130 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW. - Max.speed 21,5 knots -  Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 638 - Converted at: Lloyd Werft - Bremerhaven - Germany - Flag: Malta - Classification: LR.

Former names: Celebrity Galaxy - Galaxy

Sisterships: Celebrity Mercury (mid 2011 Mein Schiff-2) - Celebrity Century (15,40 m. shorter) now: SkySea Golden Era

 Passenger space ratio all berths  36.42

 

               


as Celebrity Galaxy


                                                    

 

 

       all images courtesy TUI cruises or Nedcruise .info if not otherwise stated

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please  Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O