CELEBRITY  MILLENNIUM

imo 9189419

Registered Owner: Millennium Inc.  -  Operator: Celebrity-Cruises a Royal Caribbean International Subsidary - USA.

Entered service: 2000 - Refit: 2012 april (solstice elements added) - Gross tonnage: 90.228 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2038 - All berths: 2450 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 294 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: 2 gasturbines make: General Electric total output 50.000 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Azimuthing Rolls Royce /Alstom/Mermaid pods 19 MW each - Speed: 24 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France -Yard no:R31 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.83
June 2011 Celebrity Cruises said it formalized plans for the ‘Solsticizing’ of the Millennium-class ships. Celebrity Millennium will be at Grand Bahama Shipyard from April 21 to May 12 - 2012. Additions include AquaClass accommodations, the Qsine and Blu specialty restaurants and the Celebrity i Lounge.
The Millennium-class are the first cruise ships with gasturbine powerplant for smokeless operations. A single steam turbine drives the generators for on board energy. Due to the high fuel prices all ships are modified by adding a new Wärtsila diesel engine type 16 V 38 B with output of 11.5 MW. The new dieselengine will be use for on board electricity and propulsion power at slow speed. Millenium will entered in Sobrena drydock from 3 to 20 april 2007 at Brest, France to add the new engine.
From the beginning, the ships suffer many problems with the poddrives. After exchange the old bearings with new ones,the problems are more or less solved
August 8-2013 The Celebrity Millennium is stuck in Seward with engine problems until Tuesday aug.13, according to local reports. She was supposed to have sailed yesterday. Celebrity Cruises issued the following statement: "Regrettably, on August 8, Celebrity Millennium experienced an electrical problem with one of its two propulsion motors, resulting in a delayed arrival in Seward, Alaska yesterday. The intricate repairs required to restore power to the motor will take several days. August 18  Unable to resolve the mechanical issue on Celebrity Millennium, Celebrity Cruises is ending the ship's Alaska season and sending it all the way to Grand Bahama Shipyard for repairs. The line cut short the current sailing and will fly passengers home on charter air from Ketchikan Wednesday. The season's four remaining departures were dropped. The canceled departures are Aug. 23 and 30, and Sept. 6 and 13

Aug.28 The Celebrity Millennium is set for a brand-new Rolls-Royce spec Mermaid pod during an emergency drydocking scheduled at the Grand Bahama Shipyard in September.

Sisterships: Celebrity Infinity(2001) - Celebrity Summit(2001) - Celebrity Constellation(2002)

Former name: Millennium until 01-05-2009

Images below mounting of new diesel engine


On July 2 -2007, while anchored off Villefranche, France, the ship`s propellers struck a submerged rock, following an electrical malfunction. Three of the four blades on the starboard propeller and one on the port propeller were damaged and needed to be replaced. Celebrity Cruises has cancelled two 12-night Mediterranean sailings. The ship will re-enter service for its July24 sailing.
The Millennium in original painting schema. After survey all 4 ships has been repainted in the standard Celebrity colour scheme.


New colour scheme after great survey in 2002.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O